2005 Catalina Challenge Relay Hosted by Ocean Ohana and Canoe Sports California CATALINA TO DANA POINT, CALIFORNIA |
Category Place | Team | Category | Time | Overall Finish |
1 | Travis Grant / George Leslie | OC1 Men | 5:01:00 | 2 (Record Time) |
2 | Steve Sinkus / Dan Barbosa | OC1 Men | 5:02:41 | 3 |
3 | Luke Evslin / Kelly Foster | OC1 Men | 5:08:32 | 4 |
4 | Bubba Parker / Josh Crayton | OC1 Men | 5:09:28 | 6 |
5 | Paul McNamara / Stu McMaster | OC1 Men | 5:18:44 | 8 |
6 | Justin Banfield / Chris Cornejo | OC1 Men | 5:22:32 | 9 |
7 | Tyson Poppler / Ryan Bailey | OC1 Men | 5:24:50 | 11 |
8 | Jimmy Terrell / Dave Spitzer | OC1 Men | 5:29:33 | 16 |
9 | John Burke / Eric Starnes | OC1 Men | 5:33:39 | 18 |
10 | Scott Murdock / Bryan Mack | OC1 Men | 5:33:44 | 19 |
11 | Steve Caldwell / Joe Bober | OC1 Men | 5:34:18 | 20 |
12 | Gary Voss / Todd | OC1 Men | 5:58:29 | 26 |
13 | Ken Hong / Simon Yu | OC1 Men | 6:37:50 | 40 |
1 | Mike Eisert / Scott Granger | OC1 Master | 5:09:23 | 5 (Record Time) |
2 | Rich Long / Jack Krass | OC1 Master | 5:15:59 | 7 |
3 | John Edwards / Lex Raas | OC1 Master | 5:27:01 | 12 |
4 | Mike Shea / Charlie Banfield | OC1 Master | 5:28:01 | 14 |
5 | Mike Woodman / Ken Crosby | OC1 Master | 5:44:42 | 21 |
6 | Cortland Reiley / Harry Mountain | OC1 Master | 5:44:42 | 22 |
7 | Bill O'Rourke / Don Murray | OC1 Master | 6:16:11 | 31 |
8 | Ian Chadwick / Darryl Spencer | OC1 Master | 6:24:12 | 35 |
1 | Jill Schooler / Jeane Barrett | OC1 Women | 5:46:22 | 23 (Record Time) |
2 | Alice Haas / Katherine Tirheimer | OC1 Women | 6:19:38 | 34 |
3 | Aimee Spector / Sarah Gilman | OC1 Women | 6:25:57 | 36 |
4 | Eva Mauck / Maria Fidler | OC1 Women | 6:36:26 | 39 |
5 | Debbie Louie / Joanne Richards | OC1 Women | 7:01:50 | 42 |
1 | Craig Williams / Allan Horn / Tim Dougherty | 3 Person OC1 | 5:27:15 | 13 (Record Time) |
2 | Mathew Ngo / Gill Perez / Pete Mignosa | 3 Person OC1 | 5:49:09 | 24 |
3 | Bill Hulsey / Jr Wright / Keone Miyake | 3 Person OC1 | 5:49:11 | 25 |
4 | Ron Garcia / Mike Davis / Griff Hutton | 3 Person OC1 | 5:59:11 | 28 |
5 | Eric Ching / Frank Jester / Thomas Gallagher | 3 Person OC1 | ??? | |
1 | Shein-Lu Stokesbury / Andrea Conrad / Agnes Regeczkey | 3 Person OC1 | 6:16:25 | 33 (Record Time) |
2 | Cathy Weinberg / Heather Picquelle / Debi Jaramillo | 3 Person OC1 | 6:34:30 | 38 |
1 | Brian Demsey / Kim Coulter | OC1 Mixed | 6:58:32 | 41 |
1 | Casey Owens/ Kevin Allen / Tom Allen / Ian Forester | OC2 Men | 5:00:42 | 1 |
2 | Alex Buffalini / Mouslly Palacios / Nick Bersudskiy / Jimi Spoto | OC2 Men | 5:22:38 | 10 |
3 | Matt Muirhead / Greg Madsen / Brett Hall / Dan Czech | OC2 Men | 5:28:28 | 15 |
4 | Richard Gerding / Jim Vitale / Mathew Reiss / Sean van Dine | OC2 Men | 5:33:03 | 17 |
5 | Rick Parkhill / Jay Sponagle / Tom Pruner / Gary Springer | OC2 Men | 6:16:14 | 32 |
5 | Vander Corliss / Samuel Kotler / Gavin Miller / Alan Diaz | OC2 Men | 6:32:51 | 37 |
1 | Elain Kasper / Phaedra Arellano / Meg Jones / Sabrina Schwanebeck | OC2 Women | 5:58:29 | 27 |
1 | Janelle Jinbo / Katy Arnold / Mirko / Jim Purkell | OC2 Mixed | 6:01:58 | 29 |
2 | Wayne Kocker / Ann Grove / John Lommen / Cathy Newton | OC2 Mixed | 6:04:38 | 30 |
1 | Nathan Shore / George Loren / Chad Feiler | Paddleboard | 6:46:43 | 41 (Record Time) |
2 | Chad Carvin / Dick Deboer / Matt Barrett | Paddleboard | 7:13:07 | 44 |
Home ||
Races ||
Pictures ||
News ||
Links ||
Map