PNWORCA Winter Series 2007
RACE 1 - Jericho, January 27, 2007 This race course was due west from the Jericho pier to the Bell can and back. Early morning saw plenty of fog but it all burned off by race time. Conditions were good - light westerly wind with an outgoing tide but most important - SUNSHINE! ** OC1 and surfski paddlers started racing 1 minute after the double surfski and OC2. Times have been adjusted accordingly. All races approximately 10 km. / 6 miles. Points are awarded based on finishing place in 5 out of 7 races.Full series details available on the Pacific Northwest Outrigger web site.
|
OC1 Women | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | Kamini Jain | Open | 1 | 1:00:47 |
2 | Adrienne Scott | Open | 2 | 1:04:45 |
3 | Linda Warren | Masters | 1 | 1:07:16 |
4 | Julie Kippen | Open | 3 | 1:09:59 |
5 | Sonja Bergen | Senior Masters | 1 | 1:15:49 |
6 | Cris Trimble | Senior Masters | 2 | 1:22:59 |
7 | Carla Hillaire | Senior Masters | 3 | 1:35:58 |
SURFSKI WOMEN | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | Tracey Landboe | Open | 1 | 53:44 |
2 | Katja Rademacher | Masters | 1 | 1:01:47 |
3 | Shannon Bell | Open | 2 | 1:03:56 |
4 | LeAnne Robinson | Masters | 2 | 1:09:27 |
OC2 MIXED | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | Gargy Banargee and Mike Bernemann | Open | 1 | 59:12 |
SURFSKI MEN | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | Alan Carlson | Surfski Open | 1 | 49:58 |
2 | John George/Ben Fast | Surfski Double | 1 | 50:56 |
3 | Donald Kiesling | Surfski Open | 2 | 51:15 |
4 | Jeff Raymond | Surfski Masters | 1 | 52:55 |
5 | Michael Parks | Surfski Snr Masters | 1 | 53:26 |
6 | Erik Wermus | ? | ? | 54:05 |
7 | Jeff Hegedus | Senior Masters | 2 | 54:40 |
8 | Shane Martin | Open | 3 | 54:42 |
9 | Mike Gregory | Golden Masters | 1 | 55:50 |
10 | Jim Zimmerman | ? | ? | 55:52 |
11 | Shane Baker | Golden Masters | 2 | 56:25 |
12 | Scott Williams | ? | ? | 1:02:49 |
13 | Pete Wylie | Golden Masters | 3 | 1:06:07 |
OC1 MEN | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | Laci Budjos | Open | 1 | 55:23 |
2 | Paul McNamara | Masters | 1 | 56:28 |
3 | Calvin Chow | Open | 2 | 57:07 |
4 | Graham Smith | Open | 3 | 57:55 |
5 | David Halpern | Senior Masters | 1 | 58:13 |
6 | Ron Downs | Masters | 2 | 58:29 |
8 | Don Buethorn | Golden Masters | 1 | 59:19 |
9 | Doug Nichols | Senior Masters | 2 | 59:57 |
10 | Peter Forand | Golden Masters | 2 | 1:00:05 |
11 | Bob Stewart | Golden Masters | 3 | 1:00:19 |
12 | Chris Wolter | Masters | 3 | 1:00:40 |
13 | Mick Bryson | Masters | 4 | 1:02:31 |
14 | Steve Palmier | Open | 4 | 1:02:25 |
15 | John Siderfin | Open | 5 | 1:02:56 |
16 | Rob Varnel | Senior Masters | 3 | 1:03:21 |
17 | Rick Rother | Masters | 5 | 1:05:39 |
18 | Daryl Geisheimer | Senior Masters | 4 | 1:06:19 |
19 | Ross Creasy | Masters | 6 | 1:06:34 |
20 | Richard Coulthard | Open | 6 | 1:07:03 |
21 | Doug Thomas | Masters | 7 | 1:08:14 |
22 | Tim Jollimore | Masters | 8 | 1:10:20 |
23 | Fraser Stepanick | Masters | 9 | 1:11:33 |
24 | David Oreiro | Senior Masters | 5 | 1:11:58 |
25 | Niels Bednarczyk | Open | 7 | 1:16:22 |
OVERALL | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | Alan Carlson | Surfski Open Men | 1 | 49:58 |
2 | John George/Ben Fast | Surfski Double | 1 | 50:56 |
3 | Donald Kiesling | Surfski Open Men | 2 | 51:15 |
4 | Jeff Raymond | Surfski Masters Men | 1 | 52:55 |
5 | Michael Parks | Surfski Snr Masters Men | 1 | 53:26 |
6 | Tracey Landboe | Surfski Open Women | 1 | 53:44 |
7 | Erik Wermus | Surfski ? Men | ? | 54:05 |
8 | Jeff Hegedus | Surfski Senior Masters Men | 2 | 54:40 |
9 | Shane Martin | Surfski Open Men | 3 | 54:42 |
10 | Laci Budjos | OC1 Open Men | 1 | 55:23 |
11 | Mike Gregory | Surfski Golden Masters Men | 1 | 55:50 |
12 | Jim Zimmerman | Surfski ? Men | ? | 55:52 |
13 | Shane Baker | Surfski Golden Masters Men | 2 | 56:25 |
14 | Paul McNamara | OC1 Masters Men | 1 | 56:28 |
15 | Calvin Chow | OC1 Open Men | 2 | 57:07 |
16 | Graham Smith | OC1 Open Men | 3 | 57:55 |
17 | David Halpern | OC1 Senior Masters Men | 1 | 58:13 |
18 | Ron Downs | OC1 Masters Men | 2 | 58:29 |
19 | Gargy Banargee and Mike Bernemann | OC2 Open Mixed | 1 | 59:12 |
20 | Don Buethorn | OC1 Golden Masters Men | 1 | 59:19 |
21 | Doug Nichols | OC1 Senior Masters Men | 2 | 59:57 |
22 | Peter Forand | OC1 Golden Masters Men | 2 | 1:00:05 |
23 | Bob Stewart | OC1 Golden Masters Men | 3 | 1:00:19 |
24 | Chris Wolter | OC1 Masters Men | 3 | 1:00:40 |
25 | Kamini Jain | OC1 Open Women | 1 | 1:00:47 |
26 | Katja Rademacher | Surfski Masters Women | 1 | 1:01:47 |
27 | Mick Bryson | OC1 Masters Men | 4 | 1:02:31 |
28 | Steve Palmier | OC1 Open Men | 4 | 1:02:25 |
29 | Scott Williams | Surfski Men | ? | 1:02:49 |
30 | John Siderfin | OC1 Open Men | 5 | 1:02:56 |
31 | Rob Varnel | OC1 Senior Masters Men | 3 | 1:03:21 |
32 | Shannon Bell | Surfski Open Women | 2 | 1:03:56 |
33 | Adrienne Scott | OC1 Open Women | 2 | 1:04:45 |
34 | Rick Rother | OC1 Masters Men | 5 | 1:05:39 |
35 | Pete Wylie | Surfski Golden Masters Men | 2 | 1:06:07 |
36 | Daryl Geisheimer | OC1 Senior Masters Men | 4 | 1:06:19 |
37 | Ross Creasy | OC1 Masters Men | 6 | 1:06:34 |
38 | Richard Coulthard | OC1 Open Men | 6 | 1:07:03 |
39 | Linda Warren | OC1 Masters Women | 1 | 1:07:16 |
40 | Doug Thomas | OC1 Masters Men | 7 | 1:08:14 |
41 | LeAnne Robinson | Surfski Masters Women | 2 | 1:09:27 |
42 | Julie Kippen | OC1 Open Women | 3 | 1:09:59 |
43 | Tim Jollimore | OC1 Masters Men | 8 | 1:10:20 |
44 | Fraser Stepanick | OC1 Masters Men | 9 | 1:11:33 |
45 | David Oreiro | OC1 Senior Masters Men | 5 | 1:11:58 |
46 | Sonja Bergen | OC1 Senior Masters Women | 1 | 1:15:49 |
47 | Niels Bednarczyk | OC1 Open Men | 7 | 1:16:22 |
48 | Cris Trimble | OC1 Senior Masters Women | 2 | 1:22:59 |
49 | Carla Hillaire | OC1 Senior Masters Women | 3 | 1:35:58 |
Home || Pictures || Links || News || Location
Contact: Jericho |