PNWORCA Winter Series 2008
RACE 1 - Lake Union WA, January 12, 2008 The wind really picked up halfway through the race and 4 paddlers had difficulty getting around Gas Works Park. We had a chase boat standing by for those huli and all returned on their own power. Race hosted by: Seattle Hui Wa.a O Wakinikona |
OC1 Women | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | Erin Thorsgard | Open | 1 | 1:08:12 |
2 | Linda Warren | Masters | 1 | 1:09:24 |
3 | Laura Ricky | Masters | 2 | 1:13:39 |
4 | Darcy Williams | Masters | 3 | 1:14:33 |
5 | Beth Aquilizan | Golden Masters | 1 | 1:20:28 |
6 | Alice Rother | Kupuna | 1 | 1:37:00 |
OC2 | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | Dave Anderson / Will Anderson | Masters Men | 1 | 54:25 |
2 | David Williams / Dean Williams Jr | Open Men | 1 | 58:01 |
3 | Doug Miyata / Sabine Jessell | Senior Master Mixed | 1 | 58:47 |
4 | Clement Corbeill / Ed Wendling | Men's Golden Masters | 1 | 1:05.20 |
5 | Kristen Schriver / Allison Veishlow | Masters Women | 1 | 1:05.53 |
6 | Melissa Swanson / Rives Hassell-Corbiell | Masters Women | 2 | 1:12.08 |
SURFSKI | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | John Mooney | Open Men | 1 | 49:38 |
2 | Donald Kiesling | Open Men | 2 | 50:45 |
3 | Peter Turcan | HPK - K1 Men | 1 | 53:20 |
4 | John Hoffman | Senior Master Men | 1 | 54:33 |
5 | Tracy Landboe | Open Women | 1 | 56:30 |
6 | Mike Gregory | Masters Men | 1 | 57:05 |
7 | Traci Cole | Senior Master Women | 1 | 1:00.07 |
8 | Paul Martin | Open Men | 2 | 1:09.17 |
DQ | Rick Rother | Masters Men | DQ | 1:20.29 |
OC1 MEN | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | Alan Goto | OC1 Open | 1 | 58:45 |
2 | Stuart Smith | OC1 Senior Masters | 1 | 59:44 |
3 | Doug Nichols | OC1 Senior Master | 2 | 59:57 |
4 | Brian Boatman | OC1 Golden Masters | 1 | 1:00.01 |
5 | Paolo Simpson | OC1 Open | 2 | 1:00.04 |
6 | James Clapp | OC1 Masters | 1 | 1:01:57 |
7 | Steve Workman | OC1 Masters | 2 | 1:02.43 |
8 | Jim Hewitt | OC1 Golden Master | 2 | 1:03.51 |
9 | Gordon Martinez | OC1 Masters | 3 | 1:05:28 |
10 | Joel Strimlin | OC1 Masters | 4 | 1:07.51 |
11 | Kevin McHugh | OC1 Open | 3 | 1:08.02 |
12 | Craig Holt | OC1 Kupuna | 1 | 1:08.06 |
13 | Lance Kahn | OC1 Golden Masters | 3 | 1:09.08 |
14 | Travis Burns | OC1 Masters | 5 | 1:10.30 |
15 | Larry Mooney | OC1 Kupuna | 2 | 1:10.38 |
16 | Ross Creasy | OC1 Masters | 6 | 1:12.49 |
17 | Robert Keliinoi | OC1 Golden Masters | 4 | 1:13.19 |
18 | Chris Fry | OC1 Senior Masters | 3 | 1:15.14 |
19 | Stan Dahlin | OC1 Kupuna | 3 | 1:16.13 |
20 | Unknown | OC1 Senior Master | 4 | 1:16.42 |
21 | Tad Cornwell | OC1 Senior Masters | 4 | 1:19.08 |
22 | Lalo Melendez | OC1 Kupuna | 4 | 1:21.29 |
23 | Bob Stewart | OC1 Kupuna | 5 | 1:29.48 (late start) |
24 | Ron Downs | OC1 Masters | 7 | 1:30.20 (late start) |
OVERALL | ||||
Place | Paddler(s) | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | John Mooney | Surfski Open Men | 1 | 49:38 |
2 | Donald Kiesling | Surfski Open Men | 2 | 50:45 |
3 | Peter Turcan | HPK Open Men | 1 | 53:20 |
4 | Dave Anderson / Will Anderson | OC2 Masters Men | 1 | 54:25 |
5 | John Hoffman | Surfski Senior Master Men | 1 | 54:33 |
6 | Tracy Landboe | Surfski Open Women | 1 | 56:30 |
7 | Mike Gregory | Surfski Masters Men | 1 | 57:05 |
8 | David Williams / Dean Williams Jr | OC2 Open Men | 1 | 58:01 |
9 | Alan Goto | OC1 Open Men | 1 | 58:01 |
10 | Doug Miyata / Sabine Jessel | OC2 Senior Master Mixed | 1 | 58:47 |
11 | Stuart Smith | OC1 Senior Masters Men | 1 | 59:44 |
12 | Doug Nichols | OC1 Senior Masters Men | 2 | 59:47 |
13 | Brian Boatman | OC1 Golden Master Men | 1 | 1:00.01 |
14 | Paulo Simpson | OC1 Open Men | 2 | 1:00.04 |
15 | Traci Cole | Surfski Senior Master Women | 1 | 1:00.07 |
16 | James Clapp | OC1 Masters Men | 1 | 1:01.57 |
17 | Steve Workman | OC1 Masters Men | 2 | 1:02.43 |
18 | Jim Hewitt | OC1 Golden Master Men | 2 | 1:03.51 |
19 | Ed Wendling / Clement Corbeill | OC2 Golden Masters Men | 1 | 1:04.20 |
20 | Gordon Martinez | OC1 Masters Men | 3 | 1:05.28 |
21 | Kristen Schriver / Allison Veishlow | OC2 Masters Women | 1 | 1:05.53 |
22 | Joel Strimlin | OC1 Masters Men | 4 | 1:07.51 |
23 | Kevin McHugh | OC1 Open | 3 | 1:08.22 |
24 | Craig Holt | OC1 Kupuna Men | 1 | 1:08.06 |
25 | Erin Thorsgard | OC1 Open Women | 1 | 1:08.12 |
26 | Lance Kuhn | OC1 Golden Masters Men | 3 | 1:09.08 |
27 | Paul Martin | Surfski Masters Men | 2 | 1:09.17 |
28 | Linda Warren | OC1 Masters Women | 1 | 1:09.24 |
29 | Travis Burns | OC1 Masters Men | 5 | 1:10.30 |
30 | Larry Mooney | OC1 Kupuna Men | 2 | 1:10.38 |
31 | Melissa Swanson / Rives Corbeil | OC2 Masters Women | 2 | 1:12.08 |
32 | Ross Creasy | OC1 Masters Men | 6 | 1:12.49 |
33 | Robert Keliinoi | OC1 Golden Masters Men | 4 | 1:13.19 |
34 | Laura Ricky | OC1 Masters Women | 2 | 1:13.39 |
35 | Darcy Williams | OC1 Masters Women | 3 | 1:14.33 |
36 | Chris Fry | OC1 Senior Masters Men | 3 | 1:15.14 |
37 | Stan Dahlin | OC1 Kupuna Men | 3 | 1:16.13 |
38 | ? | OC1 Senior Master Men | 2 | 1:16.42 |
39 | Tad Cornwell | OC1 Senior Master Men | 3 | 1:19.08 |
40 | Beth Aquilizan | OC1 Golden Master Women | 1 | 1:20.28 |
41 | Rick Rother | Surfski Master Men | DQ | 1:20.29 |
42 | Lalo Melendez | OC1 Kupuna Men | 6 | 1:21.29 |
43 | Bob Stewart | OC1 Kupuna Men | *Late Start | 1:29.48 |
44 | Ron Downs | OC1 Masters Men | *Late Start | 1:30.20 |
45 | Alice Rother | OC1 Kupuna Women | 1 | 1:37.00 |
Home || Races || Pictures || Links || News || Location
Contact: Jericho |