Jericho Outrigger Canoe Club
Home || Races || Pictures || Links || News || Location

PNWORCA Winter Series 2008

RACE 6 - Portland, Oregon, March 29, 2008
Race hosted by: Kai Ikaika Paddling Club
Frigid conditions in Portland for Race #6 in the 2008 PNWORCA Winter Series required brave paddlers. The NW region temperatures plummeted into the 30'sF (1-3C) at race time with the wind chill making it feel even colder! In spite of the tough conditions, everyone made it through the race ok (with the exception of one huli....)


OVERALL
Place Time Paddler(s) Category Place in
Category
1.53:07David WilliamsOC-1 Open Men1
2.53:14Brian BoatmanOC-1 Golden Master Men1
3.53:37Ina TalalemotuSurfski Open Men1
4.54:16Mulu TapasaOC-1 Open Men2
5.54:31Sabine Jessel/Doug MiyataOC-2 Sr. Master Mixed1
6.54:41Paulo SimpsonOC-1 Open Men3
7.54:49Stuart SmithOC-1 Sr. Master Men1
8.55:22Rick RotherSurfski Open Men2
9.56:06Doug NicholsOC-1 Sr. Master Men2
10.56:28Larry PorterOC-1 Golden Master Men2
11.56:28Joel StrimlingOC-1 Master Men1
12.57:19Steve WorkmanOC-1 Master Men2
13.57:26Gordon MartinezOC-1 Master Men3
14.57:38Clement Corbiel/Nike HendersonOC-2 Golden Master Men1
15.57:57Hank JohnsonOC-1 Kupuna Master Men1
16.58:34Craig HoltOC-1 Kupuna Master Men2
17.58:48Marty TraverOC-1 Sr. Master Men3
18.59:01Alan SanchezOC-1 Open Men4
19.59:39Kristen Sutrivey/Karen WolfeOC-2 Master Women1
20.1:00:14Pete WylieOC-1 Kupuna Master Men3
21.1:00:22Kathy Whaley/Maria BreithaupOC-2 Open Women1
22.1:00:40Erin ThorsgardOC-1 Open Women1
23.1:01:06Kelly Emerson-Porter/Lynn PurdyOC-2 Open Women2
24.1:01:50Laura Ricker/Leslie DaleOC-2 Master Women2
25.1:02:00Brady QuinnOC-1 Novice Open Men1
26.1:02:50Heidi McCauley/Annie HawkinsOC-2 Open Women3
27.1:02:58Kristen Shriver/Mignon FontelleOC-2 Master Women3
28.1:03:21Boy Chun FookOC-1 Sr. Master Men4
29.1:03:36Linda WarrenOC-1 Master Women1
30.1:03:57Gunther Oakley/Susan LongOC-2 Master Mixed1
31.1:04:30Lance KahnOC-1 Golden Master Men3
32.1:05:27Larry MooneyOC-1 Kupuna Master Men4
33.1:05:29Torey BrowneOC-1 Sr. Master Women1
34.1:06:11Ted OrcumKayak Open Men1
35.1:06:25Lance MamiyaOC-1 Master Men4
36.1:06:55Darcy WilliamsOC-1 Master Women2
37.1:07:03Russ WoosleyOC-1 Sr. Master Men5
38.1:08:02Jonathan MooreOC-1 Open Men5
39.1:08:10Stan DahlinOC-1 Kupuna Master Men5
40.1:08:14Lalo MelendezOC-1 Kupuna Master Men6
41.1:09:25Ernie WongOC-1 Novice Open Men2
42.1:11:55Josh HamiltonOC-1 Open Men6
43.1:11:57Beth AquilizanOC-1 Golden Master Women1
44.1:13:16Chris TrimbleOC-1 Golden Master Women2
45.1:13:40Troy NishikawaOC-1 Novice Open Men3
46.1:17:49Marilyn Bullinger/Corky LaiOC-2 Golden Master Women1
47.1:20:34Eileen ShattuckOC-1 Master Women3
48.1:28:58Alice RotherOC-1 Kupuna Women1

Home || Races || Pictures || Links || News || Location


Contact: Jericho