Catalina Challenge April 2, 2011 | |||||
Californias premier relay event from Avalon to Dana point - 39.8 miles. A challenge for any paddler, teams can be solos, 2, 3 and 4 paddlers. Racers are on Single and Double Outriggers or Surfskis, Stand up Surfboards and Paddleboards. | |||||
Overall | Team # | Paddlers | Awarded Division | Place | Time |
1. | 39 | Barrett, Jeane/ Flemmer, Ross/ Schooler, Jill/ Shipman, Ray | OC-2 (4), Open Coed | 1 | 5:41:27 |
2. | 50 | Lincoln, Scott/ Murphy, Devlin/ Spoto, Jimi/ Von Hartz, James | OC-2 (4), Open Men | 1 | 5:45:14 |
3. | 14 | Ching, Danny/ Crayton, Garrett/ Crayton, Josh/ Hart, Ryland/ Myers, Will | Funnest Team Ever OC-2 (4 1/2), Open Men | 1 | 5:48:44 |
4. | 23 | Cornejo, Chris/ Graham, Richard | OC-1 (2), Open Men | 1 | 5:49:17 |
5. | 31 | Caldwell, Stephen/ Gill, Brad/ McCarthy, Junette/ Wilson, Lisa | OC-2 (4), Open Coed | 2 | 5:50:50 |
6. | 123 | Campbell, Brent/ Eisert, Mike | OC-1 (2), Open Men | 2 | 5:54:28 |
7. | 29 | Avina, Mark/ Rabanal, Felix | OC-1 (2), Open Men | 3 | 6:00:16 |
8. | 34 | Poppler, Tyson/ Riechenstein, Will/ | OC-1 (3), Open Coed | 1 | 6:08:48 |
9. | 35 | Betts, Terry/ Curran, Dennis/ Kummer, Brian/ Smith, Eric | OC-2 (4), Sr Master Men | 2 | 6:12:03 |
10. | 49 | Reo, Michael/ Ritchie, Riley | OC-1 (2), Junior Men | 1 | 6:12:50 |
11. | 40 | Evols, Shaun/ Riekin, Doug/ Ruiz, Ruben | OC-1 (3), Open Men | 1 | 6:15:08 |
12. | 15 | Hamasaki, Walter/ Tillotson, Cliff | OC-1 (2), Master Men | 1 | 6:19:10 |
13. | 12 | Adair, Cheance/ Jorgenson, Lori/ Ricker, Laura/ Smith, Shannon | OC-2 (4), Open Women | 1 | 6:19:34 |
14. | 5 | Seimans, Scott/ Woodman, Bob | OC-1 (2), Master Men | 2 | 6:22:58 |
15. | 48 | Fults, Cory/ Porter, Joe/ Schwartz, Bruce | OC-1 (3), Junior Men | 1 | 6:29:47 |
16. | 36 | Ramler, Moses/ Spector, Aimee | OC-1 (2), Open Coed | 1 | 6:30:37 |
17. | 13 | Jain, Kamini/ Zrum, Leanne | OC-1 (2), Open Women | 1 | 6:32:19 |
18. | 8 | Dewitt, Wendy/ Duplessis, Margo | OC-2 (4), Open Women | 2 | 6:36:00 |
19. | 8 | Sheets, Katherine/ Valez, Dy | OC-2 (4), Open Women | 2 | 6:36:00 |
20. | 22 | Beebe, Leah/ Hirahara, Nohealani | OC-1 (2), Open Women | 2 | 6:37:59 |
21. | 19 | Avila, David/ Cabiles, Kenny | OC-1 (2), Master Men | 3 | 6:41:19 |
22. | 3 | Hayashi, Kim/ Reidy, Stephen/ Silvester, Cody | OC-1 (3), Open Coed | 2 | 6:41:26 |
23. | 17 | Cummings, Lance/ Hess, Rich/ Plunkett, Michael | OC-1 (3), Open Men | 2 | 6:43:43 |
24. | 32 | Bones, Bob/ Ching, Al/ Mitchill, Brian | OC-1 (3), Golden Master Men | 1 | 6:57:08 |
25. | 9 | Arnold, Katy/ Holbrook, Nicole | OC-1 (2), Open Women | 3 | 6:57:54 |
26. | 41 | Anderson, Hunter/ Bland, Susan/ Whalen, Joe | OC-1 (3), Open Coed | 3 | 6:58:10 |
27. | 21 | Fernow, Lise/ Geddes, Jean/ Haas, Alice | OC-1 (3), Open Women | 1 | 7:02:55 |
28. | 20 | Partridge, Carolyn/ Regeczkey, Agnes | OC-1 (2), Master Women | 1 | 7:05:53 |
29. | 122 | Gallagher, Tom/ Rojas, Rob/ Vela, Anthony | SUP-U (3), Open Men | 1 | 7:06:04 |
30. | 113 | Matero, Alex/ Maximus, Thomas/ Rambo, Brad | SUP-U (3), Open Men | 2 | 7:17:48 |
31. | 2 | Bannerman, Alex/ Hart, Tony/ Rimio, Jason | OC-1 (3), Open Men | 3 | 7:29:24 |
32. | 111 | DeBoer, Dane/ Terrell, Jim | SUP-14 (2), Master Men | 1 | 7:34:58 |
33. | 42 | de Zwart, Bart/ Johnson, EJ | SUP-14 (2), Open Men | 1 | 7:36:17 |
34. | 24 | Dolesair, Kim/ Parham, Gordo | OC-1 (2), Golden Master Men | 1 | 7:36:21 |
35. | 27 | Scottsdale, Brian/ Starnes, Eric | SUP-14 (2), Master Men | 2 | 7:40:42 |
36. | 45 | Emory, Wally/ Kho, Billy/ Pascoe, Brent | SUP-14 (3), Open Men | 1 | 7:58:02 |
37. | 33 | Kurt, Byron/ McPhillips, Colin | SUP-14 (2), Open Men | 2 | 7:59:28 |
38. | 37 | Donnelly, Thomas/ McDonald, Ryan/ Plotka, Josh | SUP-14 (3), Open Men | 2 | 8:06:36 |
39. | 4 | Glinn, James/ Harrison, Richard/ Calandra, Victor | SUP-U (2), Open Men | 1 | 8:16:00 |
40. | 46 | George, Sam/ Springer, Seth | SUP-14 (3), Open Men | 3 | 8:16:50 |
41. | 7 | Baus, Heather/ Morrisey, Dane | SUP-14 (2), Open Coed | 1 | 8:18:51 |
42. | 47 | Smith, Eric/ Swoot, Jeff/ Vaughan, Mike | SUP-14 (3), Open Men | 4 | 8:29:37 |
43. | 16 | Barger, Jaime/ Szymanski, Brian/ Van Dyck, Dan | PB-14 (3), Master Men | 1 | 8:33:14 |
44. | 10 | Frey, Roch/ Huddle, Paul/ Welch, Greg | SUP-14 (3), Master Men | 1 | 8:33:21 |
45. | 25 | Strazulla, Suzy/ Wolfe, Julie/ Zuhr, Kristina | SUP-14 (3), Open - Women | 1 | 8:39:26 |
46. | 1 | Cooper, Alfred/ Meter, Keith | SUP-14 (2), Master Men | 3 | 8:41:06 |
47. | 26 | Erickson, Lance/ Munoz, Mickey/ Munoz, Peggy/ Poppler, Jericho | SUP-14 (4), Open Coed | 1 | 8:46:26 |
48. | 44 | Mosher, Rich/ Zulim, Ty | SUP-14 (2), Master Men | 4 | 8:53:29 |
49. | 18 | Benedict, Mike/ Connor, Jack/ English, Tom | SUP-U (3), Open Men | 3 | 8:53:32 |
50. | 110 | Meffert, John/ Tingle, Marcus/ Wright, Greg | SUP-14 (3), Master Men | 2 | 9:08:53 |
51. | 11 | Plunkett, Terri/ Thomas, Kristin/ Wenzel, Diane | SUP-14 (3), Open Women | 2 | 9:22:20 |
52. | 112 | Lee, Jennifer/ Nelson, Jodie | SUP-14 (2), Open Women | 1 | 9:22:50 |
53. | 38 | Brostowicz, John Allen/ Perna, Frank/ Swanecamp, Thomas | SUP-14 (3), Master Men | 3 | 9:27:36 |
54. | 6 | Campbell, Jayson/ Campbell, Scott | SUP-U (2), Open Men | 2 | 9:32:52 |
55. | 114 | Clark, Alleanna/ Clark, Manya/ Scheel, Nicholas/ Scheel, Norman | SUP-U (4), Open Coed | 1 | 10:34:51 |
56. | 43 | Clarke, Ozzie/ Hill, Chris/ Vitale, James | SUP-U (3), Open Men | DNF |
Home || Races || Pictures || Links || News || Location
Contact: Jericho |