Catalina Challenge April 2, 2011 | |||||
California’s premier relay event from Avalon to Dana point - 39.8 miles. A challenge for any paddler, teams can be solos, 2, 3 and 4 paddlers. Racers are on Single and Double Outriggers or Surfski’s, Stand up Surfboards and Paddleboards. | |||||
Overall | Paddlers | Division | Div. Place | Time | |
1 | Ray Shipman, Danny Ching | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) Open 20-39 | 1/4 | 5:19:39 | |
2 | Chris Cornejo, Stephen Sinkus | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) Open 20-39 | 2/4 | 5:21:35 | |
3 | Junette Mccarthy, Katy Arnold, Douglas Reinika, Kyle Renkei | Mixed OC-2 (4 Person) Open 20-39 | 1/1 | 5:24:36 | |
4 | Mark Avina, Ross Flemer | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) Masters 40-49 | 1/5 | 5:26:02 | |
5 | Stephen Sorbom, Cody Silvester | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) Open 20-39 | 3/4 | 5:26:24 | |
6 | Adrian Stoin, Earl Almario | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) Masters 40-49 | 2/5 | 5:27:44 | |
7 | Drew Anastasio, Kevin Dempsey, Gary Webber, Jack Garland | Guy OC-2 (4 Person) Sr. Masters 50+ | 1/1 | 5:36:07 | |
8 | Richard Graham, Brent Campbell | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) Open 20-39 | 4/4 | 5:38:34 | |
9 | Dana Murray, Josephine Monge, Allen Schade, Jody Conners | Mixed OC-2 (4 Person) Masters 40-49 | 1/1 | 5:41:02 | |
10 | Nathan Shore, Tim Dougherty | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) Masters 40-49 | 3/5 | 5:42:28 | |
11 | Dave Krueger, Anthony Ramsey, Maika Scott, Rj De Rama | Guy OC-2 (4 Person) Open 20-39 | 1/2 | 5:44:16 | |
12 | Robin Maclean, Suzanne Serafin, Susan Wynn, Mary Kay Schmidt | Girl OC-2 (4 Person) Masters 40-49 | 1/1 | 5:47:15 | |
13 | Kim Dolezsar, Bob Woodman | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) Masters 40-49 | 1/1 | 5:49:49 | |
14 | Josh Crayton, Garrett Crayton, Ryland Hart, Carl Ellett | Guy OC-2 (4 Person) Open 20-39 | 2/2 | 5:51:03 | |
15 | Charlie Banfield, Roman Kristl | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) Sr. Masters 50+ | 1/1 | 5:54:15 | |
16 | Albert Ching, Karl Fjoslien, Christopher Harper | Guy OC-1 (3 Person) Sr. Masters 50+ | 1/2 | 6:01:41 | |
17 | Spencer Lujan, Michael Rio | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) U19 | 1/2 | 6:02:22 | |
18 | Wendy Dewitt, Laurie Rubie, Kathy Sheets, Dy Valdez | Girl OC-2 (4 Person) Open 20-39 | 1/2 | 6:02:36 | |
19 | Erich Lindberg, Jerry Marcil, Christian Klump | Guy OC-1 (3 Person) Sr. Masters 50+ | 2/2 | 6:04:24 | |
20 | Mark Miyamoto, Corey Simpson, Jack Roney | Guy OC-1 (3 Person) Open 20-39 | 1/1 | 6:09:40 | |
21 | Steve Sullivan, Don Casper, Vinny Rosato | Guy OC-1 (3 Person) Masters 40-49 | 1/1 | 6:11:54 | |
22 | Jill Schooler, Jeane Barrett | Girl OC-1 (2 Person) Masters 40-49 | 1/1 | 6:11:55 | |
23 | Carolyn Partridge, Sean Tiernan, Kim Tiernan | Mixed OC-1 (3 Person) Open 20-39 | 1/1 | 6:17:52 | |
24 | Laurie Weisler, Jean Geddes, Kellie Lancaster, Lorie Vos | Girl OC-2 (4 Person) Open 20-39 | 2/2 | 6:18:57 | |
25 | Jennifer Holcomb, Leah Beebe | Girl OC-1 (2 Person) Open 20-39 | 1/1 | 6:19:03 | |
26 | Kyle Noone, Mike Litter | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) Masters 40-49 | 5/5 | 6:21:21 | |
27 | Daniella Carrese, Kylie Bergan, Anna Meghan Savisaar, Jenny Jones | Girl OC-2 (4 Person) U19 | 1/1 | 6:30:21 | |
28 | Liam Dixon, Gunnar Logan | Guy OC-1 (2 Person) U19 | 2/2 | 6:32:20 | |
29 | Roch Frey, Donald Miralle, George Plsek | Guy Prone (3 Person) Masters 40-49 | 1/1 | 6:38:22 | |
30 | David Groke, Jake Huggins, Cade Scharnell | Guy OC-1 (3 Person) U19 | 1/1 | 6:42:57 | |
31 | Jay Wild, Byron Kurt | Guy SUP 14' (2 Person) Masters 40-49 | 1/1 | 6:54:34 | |
32 | Mike Vaughan, Seth Springer | Guy SUP 14' (2 Person) Open 20-39 | 1/1 | 7:18:21 | |
33 | Tyler Resh, Reno Caldwell, John Kucera, Robert Thurmond | Guy Prone (4 Person) Sr. Masters 50+ | 1/1 | 7:37:15 | |
34 | Brad Fyffe, Christian Shubin, Donald Preston, Lawrence Johnson | Guy SUP 14' (4 Person) Open 20-39 | 1/1 | 7:37:56 |
Home || Races || Pictures || Links || News || Location
Contact: Jericho |