2017 Va’a World Distance Championships Results June 28-30, 2017 - Race hosted by: IVF | |||
V6 Open Women (27 km) | |||
1 | Tahiti | 2:12:54 | 12.19 |
2 | Australia | 2:17:27 | 11.79 |
3 | California | 2:18:55 | 11.66 |
4 | Canada | 2:20:02 | 11.57 |
5 | New Zealand | 2:21:20 | 11.46 |
6 | Hawaii | 2:21:39 | 11.44 |
7 | Brazil | 2:24:43 | 11.19 |
8 | New Caledonia | 2:28:00 | 10.94 |
9 | Rapa Nui | 2:31:39 | 10.68 |
10 | Tonga | 2:35:09 | 10.44 |
11 | Panama | 2:37:38 | 10.28 |
12 | Great Britain | 2:47:49 | 9.65 |
13 | Singapore | 2:51:09 | 9.47 |
DQ | Japan (5 paddlers) | 2:37:43 | 10.27 |
V6 Master Women (27 km) | |||
1 | New Zealand | 2:18:19 | 11.71 |
2 | Australia | 2:19:29 | 11.61 |
3 | Tahiti | 2:19:41 | 11.6 |
4 | Hawaii | 2:32:26 | 10.63 |
5 | Great Britain | 2:32:41 | 10.61 |
6 | Canada | 2:35:05 | 10.45 |
7 | Brazil | 2:38:17 | 10.23 |
8 | Fiji | 2:40:54 | 10.07 |
9 | Singapore | 2:41:19 | 10.04 |
10 | California | 2:42:30 | 9.97 |
V6 Junior Women (27 km) | |||
1 | New Zealand` | 2:18:21 | 11.71 |
2 | Tahiti | 2:20:15 | 11.55 |
3 | Australia | 2:33:07 | 10.58 |
4 | California | 2:35:50 | 10.4 |
5 | Hawaii | 2:39:55 | 10.13 |
6 | Cook Islands | 2:53:52 | 9.32 |
V6 Para Mixed (18 km) | |||
1 | Australia` | 1:30:18 | 11.96 |
2 | New Zealand | 1:30:59 | 11.87 |
3 | Tahiti | 1:34:56 | 11.38 |
V6 Master 40 Men (27 km) | |||
1 | Tahiti | 2:03:15 | 13.14 |
2 | Rapa Nui | 2:09:20 | 12.52 |
3 | New Zealand | 2:09:57 | 12.47 |
4 | New Caledonia | 2:10:07 | 12.45 |
5 | Australia | 2:12:15 | 12.25 |
6 | Cook Islands | 2:17:50 | 11.75 |
7 | Brazil | 2:22:33 | 11.36 |
8 | California | 2:23:56 | 11.25 |
9 | Great Britain | 2:29:51 | 10.81 |
10 | Norfolk | 2:36:03 | 10.38 |
11 | Singapore | 2:43:07 | 9.93 |
12 | Japan | 2:49:36 | 9.55 |
V6 Junior Men (27 km) | |||
1 | Tahiti | 1:59:34 | 13.55 |
2 | Hawaii | 2:02:20 | 13.24 |
3 | New Caledonia | 2:08:00 | 12.66 |
4 | California | 2:10:42 | 12.39 |
5 | Rapa Nui | 2:12:34 | 12.22 |
6 | New Zealand | 2:14:55 | 11.01 |
7 | Australia | 2:16:32 | 11.87 |
8 | Wallis and Furtuna | 2:27:22 | 10.99 |
9 | Cook Islands | 2:33:05 | 10.58 |
V6 Open Men (27 km) | |||
1 | Tahiti | 1:59:35 | 13.55 |
2 | California | 2:01:47 | 13.3 |
3 | New Caledonia | 2:02:49 | 13.19 |
4 | Hawaii | 2:03:49 | 13.08 |
5 | Rapa Nui | 2:06:22 | 12.82 |
6 | France | 2:07:42 | 12.68 |
7 | Brazil | 2:11:03 | 12.36 |
8 | Australia | 2:12:27 | 12.23 |
9 | Japan | 2:16:00 | 11.91 |
10 | Singapore | 2:18:34 | 11.69 |
11 | Panama | 2:20:36 | 11.52 |
12 | Hong Kong | 2:21:01 | 11.49 |
13 | Great Britain | 2:21:30 | 11.45 |
14 | Samoa | 2:29:20 | 10.85 |
15 | Morocco | 2:29:53 | 10.81 |
16 | Tonga | 2:45:04 | 9.81 |
- | Canada | DNF | - |
- | New Zealand | DNF | - |
V1 Open Men (18 km) | |||
1 | Kevin Ceran Jerusalemy, Tahiti | 1:30:46 | 11.9 |
2 | Tupu King, New Zealand | 1:32:37 | 11.66 |
3 | Jose Hidalgo-ika, Rapa Nui | 1:36:06 | 11.24 |
4 | Will Reichenstein, California | 1:36:37 | 11.18 |
5 | Titouan Puyo, New Caledonia | 1:38:20 | 10.98 |
6 | Mitchell Olds, Australia | 1:40:13 | 10.78 |
7 | Patrick Dolan, Hawaii | 1:40:17 | 10.77 |
8 | Cedric Leseur, France | 1:42:09 | 10.57 |
9 | Seiji Kashiwagi, Japan | 1:43:57 | 10.39 |
10 | Caue Serra Santos, Brazil | 1:45:16 | 10.26 |
11 | Esera Aumua, Samoa | 1:45:26 | 10.24 |
12 | Fernando Vallejos Stalla, Mexico | 1:47:38 | 10.03 |
13 | AJ Mataora, Cook Islands | 1:47:47 | 10.02 |
14 | Len Morris, Canada | 1:48:30 | 9.95 |
15 | James Prowse, Great Britain | 1:49:19 | 9.88 |
16 | Adrian Horsfield, Singapore | 1:51:03 | 9.72 |
17 | Jeisson Tovar Echavarria, Panama | 1:52:01 | 9.64 |
18 | Beau Rutledge, Norfold Islands | 1:57:41 | 9.18 |
19 | Zackary Chavez Tafur Padilla, Peru | 1:58:39 | 9.1 |
20 | Presley Lualua, Niue | 2:00:47 | 8.94 |
21 | Jeremy Young, Hong Kong | 2:01:59 | 8.85 |
22 | Henri Bardou, Chile | 2:08:03 | 8.43 |
23 | Andres Angelini, Argentina | 2:14:59 | 8 |
- | Fole Finau, Tonga | DNF | - |
- | Pietro Geraci, Italy | DHF | - |
- | Karim Chaaba, Morocco | DNS | - |
V1 Master Men (18 km) | |||
1 | Chevalier Hikutini, Tahiti | 1:36:10 | 11.23 |
2 | Omar Duran Veriveri, Rapa Nui | 1:41:43 | 10.62 |
3 | Jimmy Taupua, France | 1:42:29 | 10.54 |
4 | Kingi Gilbert, New Zealand | 1:42:52 | 10.5 |
5 | Kai Bartlett, Hawaii | 1:42:59 | 10.49 |
6 | Karl Humberstone, Great Britain | 1:44:38 | 10.32 |
7 | Yann Clavel, New Caledonia | 1:44:58 | 10.29 |
8 | Carlos Jose Lopes Ribeiro, Brazil | 1:45:46 | 10.21 |
9 | Ross Flemer, California | 1:50:00 | 9.82 |
10 | Mike Mills-Thom, Australia | 1:53:19 | 9.87 |
11 | Loic Guillou, Morocco | 1:54:02 | 9.47 |
12 | Mariano Larghu, Argentina | 2:01:44 | 8.87 |
13 | James Tamasese Alo, Samoa | 2:01:57 | 8.86 |
14 | Steve Palmier, Hong Kong | 2:03:15 | 8.83 |
15 | Julien Besson, French Guyana | 2:05:22 | 8.61 |
16 | Jean-Luc Malfroid, Switzerland | 2:07:46 | 8.45 |
17 | Antonio Loria, Italy | 2:13:17 | 8.1 |
18 | Oystein Ikdahl, Singapore | 2:19:50 | 7.72 |
- | Roberto Badani, Chile | DNF | - |
V1 Junior Men (15-18 km) | |||
1 | Revi Thon Sing, Tahiti | 1:33:52 | 11.51 |
2 | Raul Mainguet, New Caledonia | 1:35:52 | 11.27 |
3 | Ryland Hart, California | 1:39:34 | 10.85 |
4 | Tuamoeloa Foloka, Wallis and Fotuna | 1:40:20 | 10.76 |
5 | Daniel Calder, New Zealand | 1:46:45 | 10.12 |
6 | Ky Webb, Australia | 1:47:33 | 10.04 |
7 | Rangi Nui Atan Hotus, Rapa Nui | 1:48:54 | 9.92 |
8 | Gase Uelese, Samoa | 1:49:07 | 9.9 |
9 | Hobey Moss, Hawaii | 1:55:04 | 9.39 |
10 | Fellipe Podrigues Nascimento, Brazil | 1:56:46 | 9.25 |
11 | Teava Maoate-Garcia, Cook Islands | 2:03:23 | 8.75 |
V1 Open Women (18 km) | |||
1 | Hinatea Bernadino, Tahiti | 1:50:04 | 9.81 |
2 | Marianna Hodges, New Zealand | 1:55:29 | 9.35 |
3 | Marcy Barbou, New Caledonia | 2:01:43 | 8.87 |
4 | Leanne Stanley, Canada | 2:03:09 | 8.77 |
5 | Tara Cumming, Cook Islands | 2:05:02 | 8.64 |
6 | Ayelaen Scuderi, Argentina | 2:14:49 | 8.01 |
7 | Monica Jasiulonis Pasco, Brazil | 2:20:41 | 7.68 |
8 | Nenni Disse, Germany | 2:25:03 | 7.45 |
9 | Sara Jordan, California | 2:25:35 | 7.42 |
10 | Kimiko Shimozato, Japan | 2:27:19 | 7.33 |
11 | Carla Mora Luksic, Rapa Nui | 2:29:13 | 7.24 |
12 | Nimia Gomez Herrera, Panama | 2:30:23 | 7.18 |
13 | Sonia Stafford, Australia | 2:35:37 | 6.94 |
14 | Diana Malaki-Williams, Samoa | 2:35:53 | 6.93 |
15 | Sci Vekikite, Tonga | 2:36:45 | 6.89 |
16 | Valentine Alt, French Guyana | 2:51:34 | 6.29 |
V1 Master Women (15-18 km) | |||
1 | Marguerite Temaiana, Tahiti | 1:34:13 | - |
2 | Serena Hunter, Cook Islands | 1:38:54 | - |
3 | Nicky Kingi, New Zealand | 1:39:28 | - |
4 | Nia Rudolph, Australia | 1:42:14 | - |
5 | Kamini Jain, Canada | 1:44:34 | - |
6 | Cynthia Mainguet, New Caledonia | 1:45:53 | - |
7 | Noelia Duran Veriveri, Rapa Nui | 1:57:39 | - |
8 | Maria De Los Lourdes Perez Barbieri, Argentina | 1:58:18 | - |
9 | Siobhan Thomas, Great Britain | 2:02:03 | - |
10 | Larissa Lima Barbosa, Brazil | 2:05:32 | - |
11 | Ayako Hamada, Japan | 2:11:34 | - |
12 | Susan Hype Mattingly, California | 2:11:46 | - |
13 | Jen Grahame, Singapore | 2:15:12 | - |
14 | Sera Loki, Fiji | 2:19:01 | - |
V1 Junior Women (15-18 km) | |||
1 | Marama Elkington, New Zealand | 1:36:56 | - |
2 | Suzanne Wahngoj, New Caledonia | 1:40:41 | - |
3 | Ioana Turia, Cook Islands | 1:43:09 | - |
4 | Tutia Tetuaapua, Tahiti | 1:44:45 | - |
5 | Elenoa Vateitei, Fiji | 1:46:20 | - |
6 | Lily Mitchell, Australia | 1:49:57 | - |
7 | Rell Wolfe, California | 1:59:23 | - |
V1 Para Women VL2 | |||
1 | Jo Piki, New Zealand | 2:34:22 | - |
V1 Para Men VL3 | |||
1 | Patrick Viriamu, Tahiti | 1:26:55 | - |
2 | Wayne Trott, New Zealand | 1:50:11 | - |
3 | Glenn Pyne, Australia | 2:15:05 | - |
4 | Volker Briel, Germany | 2:17:50 | - |
V1 Para Men VL2 | |||
1 | Mathew Newman, Australia | 1:42:13 | - |
2 | George Thomas, New Zealand | 1:44:06 | - |
3 | Gregory Crouse, California | 1:45:44 | - |
4 | Rangivaru Tutavake, Tahiti | 1:51:42 | - |
Home || Races || Membership || Practices || Location
Contact: Jericho |