CORA and International Races - 2002 | ||||
Race | Date | Location | Type | Contact / Info |
Lotus IceBreaker - Results |
Sat. Jan. 26 | Barnet Marine Park | OC12 - Iron | Lotus Sports |
FCRCC 'Ship of Fools' Solo | Sat. March 30 | False Creek | OC6 - Short | FCRCC |
VCKC Wake Up The Gorge - Results |
Sat. April 13 | Victoria | OC6 - Sprints | Mavis Shankland |
VCKC Wake Up The Gorge - again - Results |
Sun. April 22 | Victoria | OC1 - Sprints | Mavis Shankland |
PRCC 'Duel in the Desert' | Sat. May 25 | Penticton | OC6 Iron/OC1,2,Ski | Brent Bagnall |
10th Annual Jericho Iron Classic - results | Sat. June 1 | Jericho Sailing Centre | OC6 - Iron | Paul McNamara |
Jericho OC1/2, Surfski results | Sun. June 2 | Jericho Sailing Centre | OC1/2, Ski | Paul McNamara |
Island Iron (VCKC/Ocean River) Results |
Sat. June 8 | Victoria | OC6 - 17 k. Iron | Rosemary Henry |
Island Iron (VCKC/Ocean River) Results |
Sun. June 8 | Victoria | OC1 | Rosemary Henry |
Hamilton Island Cup | June 22 - 25 | Hamilton Island, Australia | OC6 Iron, OC1/2, Ski | Colin & Julie Bartley |
Lotus Iron - Results |
Sat. June 29 | Barnet Marine Park | OC6 - Iron | Lotus Sports |
Lotus Small Boat Sprints Results |
Sun. June 30 | Barnet Marine Park | OC1 | Lotus Sports |
Howe Sound Iron - Championship Race Results |
July 13 | Gibsons | OC6 - Iron | Lynn Smith |
Pulling Water BC Championships - OC1/OC2/Surfski - Championship Race - Results |
July 14 | Gibsons | OC1 | Lynn Smith |
Subaru "Gorge Games" - OC6 Results - OC1/2 Short Course Results - OC1/2 Long Course Results |
July 20, 21 | Stevenson, WA Park | OC6, Solo 1,2 | |
Vernon Freshwater Challenge | Sat. August 3 | Vernon | OC1/OC2 | Valaine Anonson |
Vernon Freshwater Challenge - Results |
Sun. August 4 | Vernon | OC6 - Long Distance | Valaine Anonson |
Seattle Grind | Sat. August 10 | Lake Washington, Seattle | OC1/2, surfski, marathon, kayak etc. - 6 mile course | Kristen Schriver |
Seattle Grind | Sun. August 11 | Lake Washington, Seattle | OC6 - short course (6 miles) and long course (14 miles) | Kristen Schriver |
Lotus Long Distance | Sat. August 17 | Barnet Marine Park | OC6 - Long Distance | Lotus Sports |
False Creek Multi-Event Outrigger Race | Sat. Aug.31 - Mon. Sep. 2 | Vancouver, BC | Sat. OC6/OC1 Sprints Sun. OC6 Iron Mon. OC6 Change Race |
Steve Palmier |
Queen Lili'uokalani | Sat. August 31 | Kona, Hawaii | Sat. OC6 Iron Sun. OC1/2 |
Virginia Isbell |
Catalina Crossing | Sept. 7th/8th | California | OC6 - Long Distance | Kalifornia Outrigger Assn |
Length of the Lake Ultra-Distance | Sat. Sept 21 | Penticton | OC6 | Brent Bagnall |
The Bridges Race | Sat. Oct 19 | The Gorge Waterway, Victoria | OC6 | Rosemary Henry |
The Bridges Race | Sun. Oct 20 | The Gorge Waterway, Victoria | OC1/OC2/Surfski | Rosemary Henry |
Molokai Na Wahine Results |
Sun. Sept 29 | Hawaii | OC6 - Long Distance | |
Molokai Hoe Results |
Sun. Oct. 13 | Hawaii | OC6 - Long Distance |
Home ||
Pictures ||
Links ||
Map ||
Race Waiver
Jericho Outrigger Canoe Club
1300 Discovery Street
Vancouver BC
V6R 4L9 Canada