2003 Jericho Iron Classic OC1/2/Surfski Race Results Sunday, June 1, 2003 |
OC1/2 - WOMEN - Overall Standings | ||||||
Place | Category | Place in Category |
Paddler | Club | Boat | Time |
1 | OC2 | 1 | Lisa & Sara | Ocean River | Viper | 1:00:02 |
2 | OC2 | 2 | Jacque & Lynn | Sail Sand Point | Viper | 1:00:08 |
3 | OC2 | 3 | Marth & Lisa | Sail Sand Point | Naia | 1:00:46 |
4 | OC1 Open | 1 | Shannon Bell | JOCC | Huki | 1:03:36 |
5 | OC1 Open | 2 | Jennifer Stanick | JOCC | C-Lion | 1:04:22 |
6 | OC1 Open | 3 | Shelia Pugh | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:04:23 |
7 | OC2 | 4 | Linda & Jen | FCRCC | 1:04:44 | |
8 | OC1 Open | 4 | Lori Jorgenson | Mountain Home | Kaku | 1:05:21 |
9 | OC1 Open | 5 | Sabrina Schwanebeck | JOCC | C-Lion | 1:05:28 |
10 | OC1 Masters | 1 | Pam Berekoff | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:06:05 |
11 | OC1 Open | 6 | Sandra D. | Gorge VCKC | C-Lion | 1:06:34 |
12 | OC1 Open | 7 | Adrienne Scott | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:06:43 |
13 | OC2 | 5 | Emily & Eve | Ocean River | Tiger | 1:06:44 |
14 | OC1 Masters | 2 | Meg Chun | Bend | Kaku | 1:06:57 |
15 | OC1 Open | 8 | Elaine Sergeant | Mountain Home | Stingray | 1:07:34 |
16 | OC1 Open | 9 | Denise O'Donnell | JOCC | C-Lion | 1:07:50 |
17 | OC1 Open | 10 | Lynn Sanderson | Ocean River | Stingray | 1:07:51 |
18 | OC1 Open | 11 | Shauna Halferty | JOCC | Surfrigger | 1:08:11 |
19 | OC1 Masters | 3 | Melanie Durban | Kelowna | Huki | 1:08:50 |
20 | OC1 Masters | 4 | Sandra Simpkins | JOCC | C-Lion | 1:09:46 |
21 | OC1 Open | 12 | Sheila Crosby | Gator | 1:09:47 | |
22 | OC1 Open | 13 | Sabrina Shea | Ocean River | Stingray | 1:10:19 |
23 | OC1 Open | 14 | Ashela Webb | JOCC | Gator | 1:10:48 |
24 | OC1 Masters | 5 | Cathy Fend | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:20:04 |
OC1 - Women | ||||
Place | Paddler | Club | Boat | Time |
1 | Shannon Bell | JOCC | Huki | 1:03:36 |
2 | Jennifer Stanick | JOCC | C-Lion | 1:04:22 |
3 | Shelia Pugh | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:04:23 |
4 | Laurie Jorgenson | Mountain Home | Kaku | 1:05:21 |
5 | Sabrina Schwanebeck | JOCC | C-Lion | 1:05:28 |
6 | Samdra D. | Gorge VCKC | C-Lion | 1:06:34 |
7 | Adrienne Scott | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:06:43 |
8 | Elaine Sargeant | Mountain Home | Stingray | 1:07:34 |
9 | Denise O'Donnell | JOCC | C-Lion | 1:07:50 |
10 | Lynn Sanderson | Ocean River | Stingray | 1:07:51 |
11 | Shauna Halferty | JOCC | 1:08:11 | |
12 | Sheila Crosby | Gator | 1:09:47 | |
13 | Sabrina Shea | Ocean River | Stingray | 1:10:19 |
14 | Ashela Webb | JOCC | Gator | 1:10:48 |
OC1 - Women Masters | ||||
Place | Paddler | Club | Boat | Time |
1 | Pam Berekoff | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:06:05 |
2 | Meg Chun | Bend | Kaku | 1:06:57 |
3 | Melanie Durban | Kelowna | Huki | 1:08:50 |
4 | Sandra Simpkins | JOCC | C-Lion | 1:09:46 |
5 | Cathy Fend | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:20:04 |
OC2 - Women | ||||
Place | Paddlers | Club | Boat | Time |
1 | Lisa & Sara | Ocean RiverA | Viper | 1:00:02 |
2 | Jacque & Lynn | Sail Sand Point | Viper | 1:00:08 |
3 | Marth & Lisa | Sail Sand Point | Naia | 1:00:46 |
4 | Linda & Jen | FCRCC | Tiger | 1:04:44 |
5 | Emily & Eve | Ocean River | Tiger | 1:06:44 |
OC1/2/Surfski - MEN - Overall Standings | ||||||
Place | Category | Place in Category |
Paddler | Club | Boat | Time |
1 | Surfski 1 | 1 | Kamini Jain | FCRCC | Mako | 51:57 |
2 | OC2 Senior Masters | 1 | Bob S. & Pete F. | JOCC | Lotus | 52:42 |
3 | Surfski | 2 | Jonas Hudson | ORPC | Speedster | 52:46 |
4 | Surfski | 3 | Mike Parkes | JOCC | 53:27 | |
5 | Surfski | 4 | Reza | FCRCC | 54:40 | |
6 | OC1 Masters | 1 | Paul McNamara | JOCC | C-Lion | 54:42 |
7 | OC2 Mixed | 2 | Peter & Holly | Mountain Home | Wave Blade | 54:49 |
8 | Surfski | 5 | Gordon Bohlmann | JOCC | 55:00 | |
9 | OC1 Open | 1 | Brian Boatman | Bellingham | Kaku | 55:01 |
10 | OC1 Open | 2 | Shane Martin | FCRCC | Stingray | 55:17 |
11 | OC1 Masters | 2 | Calvin Chow | Mountain Home | White Boat | 55:30 |
12 | OC1 Masters | 3 | Tim Gale | JOCC | C-Lion | 55:31 |
13 | Surfski | 6 | Cam Fagrie | FCRCC | 55:41 | |
14 | OC1 Open | 3 | Randy Olsen | Kaku | 55:48 | |
15 | OC2 | 3 | Reg & Ryan | FCRCC | 55:49 | |
16 | OC2 Mixed | 4 | Jason & Cathy | FCRCC | Tiger | 55:50 |
17 | OC1 Open | 4 | Laci Budjos | JOCC | C-Lion | 56:16 |
18 | OC1 Open | 5 | Bob Woodman | Vernon | Gator | 56:22 |
19 | OC2 | 5 | Keith & Paul | Mountain Home | Viper | 56:54 |
20 | OC1 Masters | 4 | Steve Palmier | FCRCC | Hurricane | 57:12 |
21 | OC1 Open | 6 | Jim Torrance | JOCC | Surfrigger | 57:25 |
22 | OC1 Open | 7 | Stu McMaster | JOCC | Surfrigger | 57:36 |
23 | Surfski | 7 | Ken Crosby | Vernon | Speedster | 57:47 |
24 | OC1 Open | 8 | Glenn Bond | Vernon | Naia | 58:37 |
25 | OC1 Open | 9 | Darryl Spencer | Vernon | C-Lion | 58:42 |
26 | OC1 Masters | 5 | Steve Wallick | Kelowna | Huki | 58:51 |
27 | OC1 Masters | 6 | Kevin Cowan | Mountain Home | Kaku | 58:57 |
28 | OC1 Senior Masters | 1 | Ron Williams | Ocean River | Stingray | 59:30 |
29 | OC1 Open | 10 | Roman | Ocean River | Stingray | 59:38 |
30 | OC1 Open | 11 | Adam Vasievich | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 59:47 |
31 | OC1 Masters | 7 | Fuji (Island John) | Mountain Home | Kaku | 59:48 |
32 | OC1 Open | 12 | Briac Chardon | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 59:49 |
33 | Surfski | 8 | Ross Creasy | JOCC | Twogood | 1:00:27 |
34 | OC1 Masters | 8 | Scott Booth | FCRCC | 1:01:01 | |
35 | OC1 Open | 13 | Ina | Mountain Home | Stingray | 1:01:13 |
36 | OC1 Open | 14 | Shawn Mason | Ocean River | C-Lion | 1:01:46 |
37 | OC1 Open | 15 | Andrew Krynen | JOCC | Stingray | 1:02:05 |
38 | OC1 Senior Masters | 2 | Jake Rempel | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:02:09 |
39 | OC1 Masters | 9 | Dan O'Donovan | JOCC | Huki | 1:02:13 |
40 | OC1 Masters | 10 | Gord Peters | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:02:15 |
41 | OC1 Masters | 11 | Frank Farah | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:03:05 |
42 | OC1 Open | 16 | Hans Bicker | Kelowna | Huki | 1:03:12 |
43 | OC1 Open | 17 | Philip Cheung | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:03:16 |
44 | OC1 Open | 18 | Christian Desmazes | River Spirit | Surfrigger | 1:05:15 |
45 | OC2 Father & Son | 1 | Dave & Max S. | JOCC | Tiger | 1:07:36 |
46 | OC1 Masters | 12 | Kevin Berry | Mountain Home | White | 1:10:35 |
47 | OC1 Open | 19 | Mike Tejada | Mountain Home | Kalea | 1:12:14 |
OC1 - Men's Open | ||||
Place | Paddler | Club | Boat | Time |
1 | Brian Boatman | Bellingham | Kaku | 55:01 |
2 | Shane Martin | FCRCC | Stingray | 55:17 |
3 | Randy Olsen | Kaku | 55:48 | |
4 | Laci Budjos | JOCC | C-Lion | 56:16 |
5 | Bob Woodman | Vernon | Gator | 56:22 |
6 | Jim Torrance | JOCC | Surfrigger | 57:25 |
7 | Stu McMaster | JOCC | Surfrigger | 57:36 |
8 | Glenn Bond | Vernon | Naia | 58:37 |
9 | Darryl Spencer | Vernon | C-Lion | 58:42 |
10 | Roman | Ocean River | Stingray | 59:38 |
11 | Adam Vasievich | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 59:47 |
12 | Briac Chardon | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 59:49 |
13 | Ina | Mountain Home | Stingray | 1:01:13 |
14 | Shawn Mason | Ocean River | C-Lion | 1:01:46 |
15 | Andrew Krynen | JOCC | Stingray | 1:02:05 |
16 | Hans Bicker | Kelowna | Huki | 1:03:12 |
17 | Philip Cheung | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:03:16 |
18 | Christian Desmazes | River Spirit | Surfrigger | 1:05:15 |
19 | Mike Tegada | Mountain Home | Kalea | 1:12:14 |
OC1 - Men Masters | ||||
Place | Paddler | Club | Boat | Time |
1 | Paul McNamara (1st Overall OC1!) | JOCC | C-Lion | 54:42 |
2 | Calvin Chow | Mountain Home | White Boat | 55:30 |
3 | Tim Gale | JOCC | C-Lion | 55:31 |
4 | Steve Palmier | FCRCC | Hurricane | 57:12 |
5 | Steve Wallick | Kelowna | Huki | 58:51 |
6 | Kevin Cowan | Mountain Home | Kaku | 58:57 |
7 | Fuji (Island John) | Mountain Home | Kaku | 59:48 |
8 | Scott Booth | FCRCC | 1:01:01 | |
9 | Dan O'Donovan | JOCC | Huki | 1:02:13 |
10 | Gord Peters | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:02:15 |
11 | Frank Farah | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:03:05 |
12 | Kevin Berry | Mountain Home | White | 1:10:35 |
OC1 - Men Senior Masters | ||||
Place | Paddler | Club | Boat | Time |
1 | Ron Williams | Ocean River | Stingray | 59:30 |
2 | Jake Rempel | FCRCC | Surfrigger | 1:02:09 |
Surfski - Men | ||||
Place | Paddler | Club | Boat | Time |
1 | Kamini Jain (1st overall and note the category)! |
FCRCC | Mako | 51:57 |
2 | Jonas Hudson (3rd overall) | ORPC | Speedster | 52:46 |
3 | Mike Parkes | JOCC | 53:27 | |
4 | Reza | FCRCC | 54:40 | |
5 | Gordon Bohlmann | JOCC | 55:00 | |
6 | Cam F. | FCRCC | 55:41 | |
7 | Ken Crosby | Vernon | Speedster | 57:47 |
8 | Ross Creasey | JOCC | Twogood | 1:00:27 |
OC2 - Men/Mixed | ||||
Place | Paddlers | Club | Boat | Time |
1 | Bob S. & Peter F. (2nd overall) | JOCC | Lotus | 52:42 |
2 | Peter & Holly | Mountain Home | Wave Blade | 54:49 |
3 | Reg & Ryan | FCCC | 55:49 | |
4 | Jason & Cathy | FCRCC | Tiger | 55:50 |
5 | Keith & Paul | Mountain Home | Viper | 56:54 |
OC2 - 1st Ever Father/Son | ||||
1 | Dave & Max | JOCC | Tiger | 1:07:36 |
Home || Races || Pictures || Links || Map