CORA and International Races - 2005 | |||||
Note - OC6/12 and change races highlighted in gray | |||||
Race | Date | Location | Type | Assn. | Contact / Info |
GRPC Double Fun V12 | Jan. 8 | Gorge Waterway Victoria |
OC12 - Iron | CORA | Gorge Rowing & Paddling Club |
Lotus IceBreaker Double Hull |
Jan. 15 | Barnet Marine Park | OC12 - Iron | CORA | Lotus Sports |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Results |
Jan. 15 | Seattle (Wakinikona) | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
P2 Community Cup | Jan. 29, 30 | Victoria | OC6 (Sat.) OC1/2 (Sun.) |
CORA | P2 Victoria |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Results |
Jan. 29 | False Creek | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Eagle Harbour | Feb. 5 | West Vancouver | OC1 | Pogue Sports | |
Dueling Hearts Regatta | Feb. 12 | False Creek | OC1/2 | CORA | FCRCC |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Results |
Feb. 12 | Portland (Mtn. Home) | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Nanaimo Open Outrigger Races | Feb. 19 | Nanaimo | OC6 | CORA | Nanaimo Canoe & Kayak |
Nanaimo Shack Island Attack | Feb. 20 | Nanaimo | OC1/2 | CORA | Nanaimo Canoe & Kayak |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Results |
Feb. 26 | Tacoma (Kikaha) | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Kan-u Hack-it | Feb. 26 | Gorge Waterway Victoria |
OC 12 | CORA | Gorge Rowing & Paddling Club |
Island-a-thon small boat race | Mar. 05 | Deep Cove | OC1 | Pogue Sports | |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Results |
Mar. 12 | Jericho Sailing Centre | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Deep Cove to Admirality Point | Mar. 19 | Deep Cove | OC1 | Pogue Sports | |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series | Mar. 26 | Portland (Goodman) | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Wake Up the Gorge |
Mar. 26 | Victoria | OC6 | CORA | VCKC |
Wake Up the Gorge |
Mar. 27 | Victoria | OC1/2 | CORA | VCKC |
Catalina Crossing - Results |
Apr. 3 | Catalina Island to Dana Point | OC1 | SOCAL | WaveChaser |
Anvil Island | Apr. 2 | Squamish | OC1 | Pogue Sports | |
PNWORCA Winter Championship Race | Apr. 9 | Seattle (Sail Sand Point) | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
The Gorge Iron |
Apr. 23 | Victoria | OC6 | CORA | Gorge Rowing and Paddling |
Starbucks Maui Challenge Results |
Apr. 24 | Maui to Molokai | OC1/2 | Maui Canoe & Kayak | |
Brotchi Reach |
Apr. 24 | Victoria | OC6 and OC1/2 | CORA | Gorge Rowing and Paddling |
May Day Small Boat Races | Apr. 30 | False Creek | OC1 | CORA | FCRCC |
Starbucks Kaiwi Channel Relay Results |
May 1 | Molokai to Oahu | OC1/2/Surfski | Rhino Hawaii | |
Kaua'i World Challenge |
May 4-7 | Hawaii | OC1/2/Surfski | Tom Bartlett | |
Molokai Solo | May 15 | Molokai, Hawaii | OC1 | World Championship Race
Kanaka IKaika | |
PRCC 'Duel in the Desert' | May 14 | Penticton | OC6 Iron | CORA | Canadian National Event Series
Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
PRCC 'Duel in the Desert' | May 15 | Penticton | OC1,2,Ski | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series
Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
Spanish Banks | May 21 | Vancouver | OC1 | Pogue Sports | |
Ka Nai'a Rig Run | May 22 | Santa Barbara | OC6 Iron | SCORA | Ka Nai'a Outrigger Canoe Club |
13th Annual Jericho Iron Classic
- Results |
May 28 | Jericho Sailing Centre | OC6 - Iron | CORA | JOCC |
Jericho OC1/2, Surfski
- Results |
May 29 | Jericho Sailing Centre | OC1/2, Ski | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series JOCC |
Round Bowen Race | June 4 | Bowen Island | Kayak, OC1/2, Ski | Info | |
Island Iron
- Results |
June 11 | Cadboro Bay, Victoria | OC6 | CORA | Canadian National Event Series Ocean River Paddling Club |
Trial By Water - Results |
June 12 | TBA, Victoria | OC1 | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series Ocean River Paddling Club |
Powerade Hamilton Island Cup | June 24-27 | Australia | OC6/1/2 | Colin Bartley | |
Lotus Iron - Results |
June 25 | Barnet Marine Park | OC6 Iron | CORA | Canadian National Event Series Lotus Sports |
Lotus Iron - Results |
June 26 | Barnet Marine Park | OC1 | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series Lotus Sports |
International Howe Sound Outrigger Iron Results |
July 9 | Gibsons | OC6 - Iron | CORA | Canadian National Event Series Clipper Canoes |
Pulling Water Paddling Challenge Results |
July 10 | Gibsons | OC1/OC2/Surfski | CORA | BC Championship Race Pulling Water |
Gorge Outrigger Races
OC6 Results - OC1/2 Results |
July 16-17 | Stevenson, WA | OC6 (Sat.) OC 1,2 (Sun.) |
Bend Outrigger | |
Sproat Lake Change Race | July 16 | Sproat Lake | OC6 | CORA | |
Howe Sound Downwind Run | Jul. 23 | Howe Sound | OC1 | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series False Creek |
World Master's Games | July 23-26 | Edmonton, AB | OC6/OC1 Distance Races | John Roberts | |
World Master's Games | July 27-31 | Edmonton, AB | OC6/OC1 Sprint Races | John Roberts | |
Vernon Freshwater Challenge
- Results |
July 30/31 | Vernon | OC1/OC2 (Sat.) OC6 Long Distance (Sun.) |
CORA | Canadian National Change Championship Race VRCC |
Canadian Iron Championships - Results |
Aug. 13 | Jericho Sailing Centre | OC6 Iron | CORA | Canadian National Iron Championship Race JOCC |
Canadian National Small Boat Race - Results |
Aug. 14 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Small Boats | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series JOCC |
Queen Lili'uokalani - Results |
Sep. 3/4 | Kona, Hawaii | Sat. OC6 Iron Sun. OC1/2, V-12 |
MOHOCRA | Kaiopua |
Calgary Sprints | Sept. 10/11 | Calgary | OC6 | CORA | Calgary Canoe Club |
Catalina Crossing Results |
Sept. 10/11 | California | OC6 - Long Distance | SCORA | US Outrigger Championships |
Length of the Lake Ultra-Distance | Sept. 24 | Penticton | OC6 | CORA | Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
Molokai Na Wahine - Results |
Sept. 25 | Hawaii | OC6 - Long Distance | OHCRA | |
Lotus Fall Classic Sprints | Oct. 1 | Barnet Marine Park | OC6 | CORA | Lotus Sports |
Molokai Hoe - Results |
Oct. 9 | Hawaii | OC6 - Long Distance | OHCRA | |
The Bridges Race | Oct. 22 | The Gorge Waterway, Victoria | OC6 | CORA | Ocean River Paddling Club |
Home ||
Pictures ||
Links ||
Map ||
Race Waiver
Jericho Outrigger Canoe Club
For JOCC info, email Paddle Info.
Web page changes or updates, email Jan.
1300 Discovery Street
Vancouver BC
V6R 4L9 Canada