Past Years Races: 2000 // 2001 // 2002 // 2003 // 2004 // 2005 |
CORA and International Races - 2006 | |||||
Note - OC6/12 and change races highlighted in gray | |||||
Race | Date | Location | Type | Assn. | Contact / Info |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series | Jan. 14 | Seattle (Wakinikona) | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Lotus IceBreaker Double Hull |
Jan. 21 | Barnet Marine Park | OC12 - Iron | CORA | Lotus Sports |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series
- Results |
Jan. 28 | Jericho Sailing Centre | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Victoria Community Cup | Feb. 4 | Victoria | OC6 | CORA | Westbay Paddling |
Victoria Community Cup | Feb. 5 | Victoria | OC1 | CORA | Westbay Paddling |
Dueling Hearts Regatta | Feb. 11 | False Creek | OC1/2 | CORA | FCRCC |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series | Feb. 11 | Portland (Mtn. Home) | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Newcastle Island Crazy Eight | Feb. 18 | Nanaimo | OC6 | CORA | Nanaimo Canoe & Kayak |
Nanaimo Shack Island Attack
- Results |
Feb. 19 | Nanaimo | OC1/2 | CORA | Nanaimo Canoe & Kayak |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series | Feb. 25 | Tacoma (Kikaha) | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Kan-u Hack-it Sprints - Results |
Mar. 4 | Gorge Waterway Victoria |
OC 6 | CORA | Gorge Rowing & Paddling Club |
Kan-U-Hakit small boat race - Results |
Mar. 5 | Deep Cove | OC1 | CORA | Gorge Rowing & Paddling Club |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series | Mar. 11 | False Creek | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
IVF World Sprints | Mar. 21-26 | New Zealand | OC1/6 | IVF VA'A World Sprint Champs | |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series | Mar. 25 | Portland (Goodman) | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Wake Up the Gorge - Results |
Mar. 26 | Victoria | OC6 | CORA | VCKC |
Wake Up the Gorge |
Mar. 27 | Victoria | OC1/2 | CORA | VCKC |
Spring Runoff Paddle Challenge | Apr. 2 | Delta | OC1/6 | CORA | Delta Outrigger Canoe Club |
Catalina Crossing - |
Apr. 2 | Catalina Island to Dana Point | OC1 | SOCAL | WaveChaser |
PNWORCA Winter Championship Race | Apr. 8 | Seattle (Sail Sand Point) | OC1/2 | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Brotchi Reach OC1 |
May 7 | Victoria | OC1/2 | CORA | Gorge Rowing and Paddling |
PRCC 'Duel in the Desert' | May 13 | Penticton | OC6 Iron | CORA | Canadian National Event Series
Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
PRCC 'Duel in the Desert' | May 14 | Penticton | OC1,2,Ski | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series
Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
14th Annual Jericho Iron Classic
- Results |
May 27 | Jericho Sailing Centre | OC6 - Iron | CORA | JOCC |
Jericho OC1/2, Surfski
- Results |
May 28 | Jericho Sailing Centre | OC1/2, Ski | CORA | JOCC |
Island Iron | June 10 | Cadboro Bay, Victoria | OC6 | CORA | Canadian National Event Series Ocean River Paddling Club |
Trial By Water | June 11 | Victoria | OC1 | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series Ocean River Paddling Club |
Kal Cruise, Kalamalka | June 17 | Vernon | OC1 | CORA | Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
Powerade Hamilton Island Cup | Jun 28-Jul 1 | Australia | OC6/1/2 | Colin Bartley | |
Lotus Iron
- Results |
July 1 | Barnet Marine Park | OC6 Iron | CORA | Canadian National Event Series Lotus Sports |
Lotus Iron Small Boats
- Results |
July 2 | Barnet Marine Park | OC1 | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series Lotus Sports |
International Howe Sound Outrigger Iron
- Results |
July 8 | Gibsons | OC6 - Iron | CORA | Canadian National Event Series Clipper Canoes |
Pulling Water Paddling Challenge | July 9 | Gibsons | OC1/OC2/Surfski | CORA | BC Championship Race Pulling Water |
Gorge Outrigger Races
- OC6 Results - OC1/2 Results |
July 15-16 | Stevenson, WA | OC6 (Sat.) OC 1,2 (Sun.) |
Bend Outrigger | |
Sproat Lake Change Race | July 15 | Sproat Lake | OC6 | CORA | |
Sproat Lake Small Boat Races | July 16 | Sproat Lake | OC6 | CORA | |
Howe Sound Downwind Run | July 22 | Howe Sound | OC1 | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series False Creek |
Rattlesnake Run | July 30 | Okanagan Lake | OC1 | CORA | Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
Vernon Freshwater Challenge | August 5/6 | Vernon | OC1/OC2 (Sat.) OC6 Long Distance (Sun.) |
CORA | Canadian National Change Championship Race VRCC |
Canadian Iron Championships
- Results |
Aug. 19 | Jericho Sailing Centre | OC6 Iron | CORA | Canadian National Iron Championship Race JOCC |
Canadian National Small Boat Race
- Results |
Aug. 20 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Small Boats | CORA | Canadian Small Boat Series JOCC |
Mission Possible | Aug. 26 | Okanagan Lake, Kelowna | OC1 | CORA | Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
Queen Lili'uokalani
- OC6 Results - OC1 Results |
Sep. 2/3 | Kona, Hawaii | Sat. OC6 Iron Sun. OC1/2, V-12 |
MOHOCRA | Kaiopua |
Catalina Crossing | Sept. 9/10 | California | OC6 - Long Distance | SCORA | US Outrigger Championships |
Length of the Lake Ultra-Distance
- Results |
Sept. 23 | Penticton | OC6 | CORA | Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
Molokai Na Wahine | Sept. 24 | Hawaii | OC6 - Long Distance | OHCRA | |
PRCC Skaha Showdown | Oct. 1 | Penticton | OC1 | CORA | Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
Lotus Fall Classic Sprints | Oct. 7 | Barnet Marine Park | OC6 | CORA | Lotus Sports |
Molokai Hoe | Oct. 8 | Hawaii | OC6 - Long Distance | OHCRA | |
The Bridges Race | Oct. 21/22 | The Gorge Waterway, Victoria | OC6/OC1 | CORA | Ocean River Paddling Club |
Home ||
Pictures ||
Links ||
Map ||
Race Waiver
Jericho Outrigger Canoe Club
For JOCC info, email Paddle Info.
Web page changes or updates, email Jan.
1300 Discovery Street
Vancouver BC
V6R 4L9 Canada