Wild Buffalo Relay and Solo 2024 Results - April 7, 2024 From Catalina Island to Newport Beach, CA - 32 miles | ||||
Overall | Paddler(s) | Division | Div. Place | Time |
1 | Rich Long | Surfski - Iron Senior Masters 50+ Men | 1 | 4:03:07 |
2 | Colbert Manson, Deon Lourens, Patrick Hemmens, Robbie Moralice | Surfski 2 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Men | 1 | 4:07:10 |
3 | Ryland Hart, Danny Ching | OC1 Relay Open Men | 1 | 4:11:40 |
4 | Harbulot Darren, Steeve Teihotaata | V1 Relay Open Men | 1 | 4:18:35 |
5 | Nathan Grocholski JR, Kalae Ho | OC1 Relay 19U Men | 1 | 4:25:01 |
6 | Wyatt Egbert, Spencer Allen | OC1 Relay 16U Men | 1 | 4:27:01 |
7 | Matt Ka'ainoni, Joe Naholowa'a | OC1 Relay Open Men | 2 | 4:31:08 |
8 | Dave Jensen, Chris Hipgrave | Surfski Relay Senior Masters 50+ Men | 1 | 4:34:23 |
9 | Joseph Hsia, Noam Elroi | OC1 Relay Open Men | 3 | 4:34:40 |
10 | Daven Ng, Dylan Lew | OC1 Relay Open Men | 4 | 4:35:19 |
11 | Jake Graham, Joe Velasquez | OC1 Relay Open Men | 5 | 4:36:59 |
12 | Brian Selogie, Stephen Sinkus | OC1 Relay Open Men | 6 | 4:39:40 |
13 | Jeff Arnett, John Skorstad, Bryan Pesartic, Wes Bartow | OC2 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Men | 1 | 4:39:53 |
14 | Patrick Ayau, Mike Caputo, Vinny Rosato, Tim Dornberg | OC2 Relay Golden Masters 60+ Men | 1 | 4:40:59 |
15 | Benjamin Beck, Olaf Pippel | OC1 Relay Open Men | 7 | 4:41:23 |
16 | Thiago Giacomellii, Earl Almario | OC1 Relay Masters 40+ Men | 1 | 4:42:06 |
17 | Saul Dobson, Guillaume Escarguel | OC1 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Men | 1 | 4:42:50 |
18 | Ryan Cameron, Nicolas Oudinot | V1 Relay Masters 40+ Men | 1 | 4:44:00 |
19 | Tim Dougherty, Scott Granger | OC1 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Men | 2 | 4:44:38 |
20 | Will Reichenstein | OC1 Open Men Solo | 1 | 4:45:17 |
21 | Stephen Rodi, Allen Reitz | OC1 Relay Open Men | 8 | 4:45:39 |
22 | Max First, Tim Burdiak | OC1 Relay Open Men | 9 | 4:46:17 |
23 | Susanna Ieng, Sema Leng, Joshua Crayton, Heather Crayton | OC2 Relay Open Mixed | 1 | 4:47:06 |
24 | Jasper Morris , William Wyse-Morris | OC1 Relay Open Men | 10 | 4:47:42 |
25 | Ben Fan, Stephanie Fan, Steve Jewel, Peggy Peattie | OC2 Relay Open Mixed | 2 | 4:47:44 |
26 | Jay Wild, Jaxsen Wild, Anik Wild, Carol Lyda | OC2 Relay Open Mixed | 3 | 4:47:47 |
27 | Loren Wolverton, Philip Diehl | OC1 Relay Open Men | 11 | 4:48:20 |
28 | Steve Haltom, Don Casper | OC1 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Men | 3 | 4:49:29 |
29 | Judson Grey | OC1 Open Men Solo | 2 | 4:50:41 |
30 | Robert Gibbs, James Keeble, Mike Rubin | OC1 Relay - 3 Person Open Men | 1 | 4:50:48 |
31 | Robert Egbert, Tom Allen | OC1 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Men | 4 | 4:50:52 |
32 | Priscila D'amico, Claudio D'Amico | OC1 Relay Masters 40+ Mixed | 1 | 4:51:48 |
33 | Robert Mcintyre, Timothy Moe, Greg Mount, Duane Vroom | OC2 Relay Golden Masters 60+ Men | 2 | 4:51:57 |
34 | Leah Ching, Ross Flemer | OC1 Relay Masters 40+ Mixed | 2 | 4:53:28 |
35 | Matthew Sun, Yohei Rosen | OC1 Relay Open Men | 12 | 4:53:56 |
36 | Miela Preuett, Justus Timmerman | OC1 Relay Open Mixed | 1 | 4:53:58 |
37 | Ray Shipman, Brad Gill, Jerry Marcil, Karl Fjoslien | OC2 Relay Golden Masters 60+ Men | 3 | 4:55:43 |
38 | Anella Borges, Maureen Taylor | OC1 Relay Open Women | 1 | 4:55:58 |
39 | Maika Scott, Krisztina Zur | OC1 Relay Masters 40+ Mixed | 3 | 4:56:57 |
40 | Anne Wells, Rory McGuire | OC2 Masters Mixed Solo | 1 | 4:57:58 |
41 | Dave Brozowski, Drew Marsh | OC1 Relay Open Men | 13 | 4:58:45 |
42 | Ken Asano, Simon Corbaux | OC1 Relay Masters 40+ Men | 2 | 4:58:57 |
43 | Lynn Milosz, Julie Cornejo, Amy Dosier, Guppy Barbosa | OC2 Relay Masters 40+ Women | 1 | 5:00:14 |
44 | Leanne Stanley | OC1 Masters Women Solo | 1 | 5:00:30 |
45 | Grant Mcfadyen, Richard Weeks | OC1 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Men | 5 | 5:01:33 |
46 | Tyler Wong | OC1 Open Men Solo | 3 | 5:03:30 |
47 | Megan Roberts, James Dunbar | OC1 Relay Open Mixed | 2 | 5:04:29 |
48 | Dave Loustalot, Matt Muirhead, Forrest Monroy | OC1 Relay - 3 Person Golden Masters 60+ Men | 1 | 5:04:49 |
49 | Ray Zhao | OC1 Open Men Solo | 4 | 5:05:03 |
50 | Bruce Brunson, Jake Pham | OC1 Relay Open Men | 14 | 5:05:04 |
51 | Mark Schulein | Surfski Masters Men Solo | 1 | 5:06:12 |
52 | Cora Wolfe, Kelli Nerison | OC1 Relay Open Women | 2 | 5:06:41 |
53 | John Hedrick, Tai Boutell, Kyle Samuels | OC1 Relay - 3 Person Senior Masters 50+ Men | 1 | 5:06:58 |
54 | Charlotte Nurok, Soryn Preston | OC1 Relay 19U Women | 1 | 5:07:07 |
55 | Kimberly Pennington, Melinda Sheklow, Christine Harris, Irina Vulakh | OC2 Relay Masters 40+ Women | 2 | 5:07:42 |
56 | Jeremy Grosvenor | OC1 Masters Men Solo | 1 | 5:07:58 |
57 | Susan Stein, Yvonne O'Kane, Jennifer Buckley, Leah Friedman | OC2 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Women | 1 | 5:08:08 |
58 | Mark Carnahan, Bryan Tucker | OC1 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Men | 6 | 5:09:21 |
59 | Rell Wolfe, Julie Wolfe, Chas Dutro, Vicki Mills | OC2 Relay Open Women | 1 | 5:09:51 |
60 | Matt Takahashi, Stephen Takahashi, Sam Kupau Iii | OC1 Relay - 3 Person Open Men | 2 | 5:12:48 |
61 | Laurie Armer, Brian Mitchell, Kim Williamson, Victor Rosenthal | OC2 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Mixed | 1 | 5:13:11 |
62 | Maile Villablanca, Becky Needham | OC1 Relay Open Women | 3 | 5:14:08 |
63 | Alex Merrill, Scott Clausen | OC1 Relay Open Men | 15 | 5:14:54 |
64 | Jaimee Kimizuka, Emily Dashiell, Kari Mele Hiraiwa | OC1 Relay - 3 Person Masters 40+ Women | 1 | 5:15:16 |
65 | Mignon Fontenelle, Traci Cole, Jacquie Atherton, Stephanie Havelka | OC2 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Women | 2 | 5:15:37 |
66 | Katie Peck, Betsy Ray | OC1 Relay Open Women | 4 | 5:15:52 |
67 | Michelle Jenkin, Viet Hoang | OC1 Relay Masters 40+ Mixed | 4 | 5:16:56 |
68 | Richard Cantin | OC1 Masters Men Solo | 2 | 5:19:04 |
69 | Adam Becenti, Greg Mares | OC1 Relay Masters 40+ Men | 3 | 5:19:43 |
70 | Heather McIsaac, Jenny Scala, Rachel Marcuson, Mallorie Nicholson | OC2 Relay Open Women | 2 | 5:20:04 |
71 | Melissa Matherly, Kas Metzler, Lisa Caputo | OC1 Relay - 3 Person Senior Masters 50+ Women | 1 | 5:20:17 |
72 | Thomas Perez, Andrea Lawson | OC1 Relay Open Mixed | 3 | 5:22:02 |
73 | Suzy Strazzulla, Heather Picquelle | OC1 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Women | 1 | 5:23:10 |
74 | Alex Campos, Ernie Diaz | OC1 Relay Open Men | 16 | 5:23:25 |
75 | Stacy Wu, Jessica Zheng | OC1 Relay Open Women | 5 | 5:24:45 |
76 | Jay Kornely | OC1 Masters Men Solo | 3 | 5:25:04 |
77 | Rick Kober, Randy Peterson | OC1 Relay Masters 40+ Men | 4 | 5:28:37 |
78 | Kellie Lancaster, Francesca Puerzer | OC1 Relay Open Women | 6 | 5:28:55 |
79 | Hinaea Tan, Cheyenne Kahulamu, Brenna Heiss | OC1 Relay - 3 Person 19U Women | 1 | 5:29:24 |
80 | Tom Balcom, Richard Lai Fatt, Richard Hess | OC1 Relay - 3 Person Golden Masters 60+ Men | 2 | 5:30:45 |
81 | Wade Williford | OC1 Masters Men Solo | 4 | 5:32:12 |
82 | Jess King, Amy Williford, Wendy Dewitt | OC1 Relay - 3 Person Masters 40+ Women | 2 | 5:33:55 |
83 | Cynthia Mark, Jennifer Cox, Mandy Boyers, Sarah Bonito | OC2 Relay Masters 40+ Women | 3 | 5:34:22 |
84 | Darrell Horton II | OC1 Masters Men Solo | 5 | 5:34:22 |
85 | Darin Witte, Karen Schindler, William Schaet, Ef Almog | OC2 Relay Masters 40+ Mixed | 1 | 5:34:49 |
86 | Sam Sloves, Omar Simsek | OC1 Relay Senior Masters 50+ Men | 7 | 5:36:41 |
87 | Dani Bell, Cat Bell, alisa revi | OC1 Relay - 3 Person Masters 40+ Women | 3 | 5:38:39 |
88 | William Prentice | OC1 Masters Men Solo | 6 | 5:39:19 |
89 | Mary Beth Bradford, Priscilla McKenney | OC1 Relay Golden Masters 60+ Women | 1 | 5:40:00 |
90 | Andrea Souther, Katy Nicholls-Rivera | OC1 Relay Masters 40+ Women | 1 | 5:44:04 |
91 | Catherine Spickler, Tina Burgos, Sue Pippel, Cristine Kao | OC2 Relay Masters 40+ Women | 4 | 5:46:57 |
92 | Will Schmidt, Jeannette Darrow | OC1 Relay Masters 40+ Mixed | 5 | 5:46:58 |
93 | Jean Bathke, Theresa Mulder, Simine Dadgar Carlo, Yoko Mcmillin | OC2 Relay Masters 40+ Women | 5 | 5:47:03 |
94 | Michael Gabor | V1 Masters Men Solo | 1 | 5:53:23 |
95 | Erica Minuto, Sadie Lake, Devin Thompson | OC1 Relay - 3 Person Open Women | 1 | 6:08:29 |
96 | Andrew Scribner | OC1 Open Men Solo | 5 | 6:11:11 |
Short Course | Paddler(s) | Division | Div. Place | Time |
1 | Sean Cabrey | Surfksi Masters 40+ Men | 1 | 44:00.7 |
2 | Tracey Nguyen, Erick Infante | OC2 Open Mixed | 1 | 45:19.8 |
3 | Stacy Mason, Jonathan Mason | OC2 Masters 40+ Mixed | 1 | 45:20.6 |
4 | Taylor Mar | OC1 Open Men | 1 | 47:10.2 |
5 | Josette Badeaux, Chris Blank | OC2 Golden Masters 60+ Mixed | 1 | 47:22.6 |
6 | Laurie Armer, Tony Hart | OC2 Masters 40+ Mixed | 1 | 47:56.2 |
7 | Nghi Lam | Surfksi Open Women | 1 | 53:23.2 |
8 | Nancy Jang | OC1 Senior Masters 50+ Women | 1 | 53:55.9 |
9 | Efrain Becerra | OC1 Open Men | 2 | 54:54.0 |
10 | Pilar Cayton | OC1 Open Women | 2 | 54:59.7 |
11 | Donna Schrag | OC1 Golden Masters 60+ Women | 1 | 55:23.6 |
12 | Suzanne Broughton | OC1 Senior Masters 50+ Women | 2 | 56:18.1 |
13 | Lydia Keppler | OC1 Open Women | 1 | 57:01.9 |
14 | Colleen Gould | OC1 Senior Masters 50+ Women | 3 | 59:30.1 |
15 | Colleen Richards | OC1 Open Women | 2 | 1:01:36 |
16 | Julie Lin | OC1 Open Women | 3 | 1:03:44 |
17 | Hilary Bryson | OC1 Senior Masters 50+ Women | 4 | 1:06:56 |
18 | Perla Bell | SUP 14' Senior Masters 50+ Women | 1 | 1:12:48 |
Home || Races || Membership || Practices || Location
Contact: Jericho |