|
Home || Races || Membership || Practices || Location |
CORA and International Races - 2017 (Always subject to change....) | |||||
Race | Date | Location | Type | Assn. | Contact / Info |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 1 Cancelled - weather conditions |
Jan. 7 | Lake Union, Seattle | Smallboats | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Lotus IceBreaker Double Hull
- Results |
Jan. 14 | Barnet Marine Park | V-12 | CORA | Lotus Sports |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 2
- Results |
Jan. 21 | Vancouver (Jericho) | Smallboats | PNWORCA | Jericho |
FGPC V12 to V21
- Results |
Feb. 4 | Fairway Gorge | V-12 | CORA | Fairway Gorge Paddling Club |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 3 Cancelled - weather conditions |
Feb. 4 | Kalama, WA (Mountain Home) | Smallboats | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 4
- Results |
Feb. 18 | Silverdale, WA (Hui Heihei Wa'a) | Smallboats | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 5
- Results |
Mar. 4 | Vancouver (False Creek) | Smallboats | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Kan-u Hack-it 1500 M. Sprints
- Results |
Mar. 5 | Fairway Gorge - Victoria | Sprints | CORA | Fairway Gorge Paddling Club |
NCKC Crazy Eight/ NPI Attack
- Results |
Mar. 11/12 | Nanaimo | Sat. OC6 Sun. Smallboats |
CORA | Nanaimo Canoe & Kayak |
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 6
- Results |
Mar. 18 | Portland, OR (Kai Ikaika) | Smallboats | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
March Madness
- Results |
Mar. 25-26 | False Creek | OC6 Short Distance | CORA | False Creek Racing Canoe Club |
PNWORCA Winter Series Championship Race
- Results |
Apr. 1 | Seattle (Sand Point Paddling) | Smallboats | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Fort Langley Canoe Club Spring River Run
- Results |
Apr. 1/2 | Fort Langley | Smallboats | CORA | Fort Langley Canoe Club |
VCKC - Wake Up The Gorge
- Results |
Apr. 9 | Victoria | OC6 Sprints | CORA | Victoria Canoe and Kayak |
Maui to Molokai (M2M) | Apr. 15 | Maui Paddling Hui | OC1 | Hawaii | Maui Paddling Hui |
Kaiwi Channel Relay - Molokai to Oahu | Apr. 22 | Paddling Athletes Association | OC1 | Hawaii | Pa'a |
PNWORCA Rusty Iron Distance Race
- Results |
Apr. 22 | OR | OC6 | Pacific Outrigger Club | PNWORCA |
VYPC Sprints and Barges Smallboat Sprints | Apr. 29/30 | Victoria | Sat. OC6 Sprints/Sun. Smallboats | CORA | Victoria Youth Paddling Club |
Dragon Zone OC Sprints | Apr. 29 | Vancouver | Sat. Sprints | CORA | Dragon Zone Paddling Club |
Brotchie Reach OC6/OC1 Races
- Results |
May 6/7 | Victoria | Sat. OC6 Sun. OC1/2 |
CORA | Fairway Gorge Paddling Club |
PNWORCA Race Around the Island Iron Distance Race
- Results |
May 6 | OR | OC6 | Columbia River Outrigger Canoe Club | PNWORCA |
Kaiwi Channel Solo - OC1 World Champs | May 6 | Paddling Athletes Association | OC1 | Molokai to Hawaii Kai, Oahu | Pa'a Hawaii |
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #1
- Results |
May 11 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Smallboat Race Series | Vancouver, BC | Wavechaser |
PRCC Duel in the Desert / Choose Your Weapon - OC6 and Smallboats Results |
May 13/14 | Penticton | Sat. OC6 Iron Sun. OC1/2 |
CORA | Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
Kauai World Challenge | May 13 | Kauai | OC1 | * | Kaua'i Hoe Wa'a |
VCKC Switchblade Paddle Sport Relay - Cancelled | May 20 | Victoria, BC | Multi-hull Relay Race | CORA | VCKC |
Ka Nai'a Rig Run | May 20 | Santa Barbara, CA | OC6 Iron | SCORA | Ka Nai'a Outrigger Canoe Club |
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #2
- Results |
May 25 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Smallboat Race Series | Vancouver, BC | Wavechaser Race #3 of the Champions of Vancouver series |
Jericho Iron Classic
- OC6 Results |
May 27 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Sat. OC6 Iron | CORA | CORA Cup Event #1 Jericho |
Maui Jim Molokai Challenge | May 28 | Molokai to Oahu | Surfski, SUP, OC | Hawaii | Kanaka Ikaika |
Island Iron
- OC6 and Smallboat Results |
June 3/4 | Comox | Sat. OC6 Sun. Smallboats |
CORA | CORA Cup Event #2 Comox Valley Canoe Racing Club |
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #3
- Results |
June 8 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Smallboat Race Series | Vancouver, BC | Wavechaser Race #5 of the Champions of Vancouver series |
NY Liberty Challenge | Cancelled for 2017 | Hudson River Park, NYC | OC6 | CORA | NY Outrigger |
KPC Waterman Challenge
- OC6 Results |
June 9/10 | Kelowna BC | Sat. OC6 Iron/Sun. Multi-hull Relay | CORA | Kelowna Paddle Centre |
Rooster Rock
- Results |
June 17 | Columbia River | OC6 | OR | Mountain Home Canoe Club |
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #4
- Results |
June 22 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Smallboat Race Series | Vancouver, BC | Wavechaser |
Annual Round Bowen Challenge | June 24 | Bowen Island, BC | Smallboats | Bowen Island | Bowen Island Sea Kayaking |
SCORA Iron Outrigger Championships | June 24 | San Diego, CA | OC6 Iron | SCORA | SCORA |
IVF World Va'a Distance Championships
- Results |
June 28-30 | Tahiti | V1 and V6 | IVF | Va'a World Sprints |
Lotus Iron
- OC6 Results |
July 1 | Barnet Marine Park | Sat. OC6 | CORA | CORA Cup Event #3 Lotus Sports |
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #5
- Results |
July 6 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Smallboat Race Series | Vancouver, BC | Wavechaser |
Around Bowen OC6 Relay
- OC6 Results |
July 8 | Snug Cove, Bowen Island | Sat. OC6 | CORA | False Creek Racing Canoe Club |
Canadian Surfski Championships
- Results |
July 15 | Howe Sound, BC | Surfski | Deep Cove | Surfski Champs |
The Gorge Outrigger Race
- Results |
July 15 | Stevenson, WA | Sat. OC6 | JD Davies | Waterwalker |
Gorge Downwind Champs
- Results |
July 17 - 22 | Hood River, OR | Smallboats | Info | Gorge Downwind Champs |
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #6
- Results |
July 20 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Smallboat Race Series | Vancouver, BC | Wavechaser |
CORA National Iron Championships
- OC6 and Smallboat Results |
July 29/30 | Harrison, BC | Sat. OC6 Sun. OC1/2 |
CORA | CORA Cup Championship Race Fraser Valley Dragonboat Club |
Seattle Grinde
- Results |
July 29 | WA | OC6 | Seattle Outrigger Canoe Club | PNWORCA |
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #7
- Results |
Aug. 4 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Smallboat Race Series | Vancouver, BC | Wavechaser |
Island Change Race
- Race Results |
Aug 5/6 | Sproat Lake, BC | Sat. OC6 Change Race | CORA | ORPC and Sproat Lake Canoe Club |
Na Pali Challenge
- Race Results |
Aug. 12 | Hanalei, Kauai, HI | Full crew OC6 Change Race | GICRA | Na Pali Race |
Vancouver SUP Challenge | TBC | Jericho Sailing Centre | Relay, 6 km., 4 km., Rec and Kids races | SUP | Vancouver SUP |
Bellingham Bay Iron - OC6 Results |
Aug. 12 | Boulevard Park, Bellingham, WA | Sat. OC6 Iron | PNWORCA | Bellingham Bay Outrigger Paddlers |
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #8
- Results |
Aug. 17 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Smallboat Race Series | Vancouver, BC | Wavechaser |
Pacific Northwest Outrigger Challenge Change Race
- Results |
Aug. 19 | Sand Point Beach, WA | OC6 | PNWORCA | Sand Point |
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #9 - Final
- Results |
Aug. 31 | Jericho Sailing Centre | Smallboat Race Series | Vancouver, BC | Wavechaser |
Length of the Lake Ultra-Distance
- Results |
Sept. 3 | Penticton | OC6 100 km. | CORA | Penticton Racing Canoe Club |
Queen Lili'uokalani | Sep. 1 to 4 | Kona, Hawaii | Thu. OC4 Sprints, Sat. OC6 Iron Sun. OC1/2, V-12 Mon. OC6 Relay |
MOHOCRA | Kaiopua |
Catalina Crossing | Sept. 9/10 | California | OC6 - Long Distance | SCORA | US Outrigger Championships |
Catalina Crossing | Sept. 9/10 | California | OC6 - Long Distance | SCORA | US Outrigger Championships |
Lotus Poker Challenge
- Results |
Sept. 23 | Burnaby | OC6 | CORA | Lotus Sports |
Na Wahine O Ke Kai
- Results |
Sept. 24 | Molokai to Oahu | OC6 - Long Distance | OHCRA | Na Wahine O Ke Kai |
Toronto International Outrigger Challenge | Sept. 30 - Oct. 1 | Toronto, ON | Sat. OC6, smallboats; Sun. OC6 | CORA | TSCC Maka Koa Outrigger |
CORA Sprints and Team Canada Trials | Sept. 30-Oct. 1 | Calgary | OC6 - Sprints | CORA | Calgary Canoe Club |
Bridges Race / Smallboats Cancelled |
Oct. 14/15 | Gorge - Victoria | Sat. OC6 Sun. OC1/2 |
CORA | Ocean River Paddling Club |
Molokai Hoe
- Results |
Oct. 8 - TBC | Molokai to Oahu | OC6 - Long Distance | OHCRA | Molokai Hoe |
Ruston Way Relay | Oct. 21 | Ruston Way, WA | Smallboats | PNWORCA | PNWORCA |
Wet-Dashe | Nov. 18 | Victoria, BC | OC6 | CORA | Fairway Gorge Paddling Club |
Vaka Eiva | Nov. 18-25 (TBC) | Cook Islands | OC6 Iron/ OC1 Distance/ Sprints/ Change Race | CORA | Cook Islands Canoeing Association |
Historical Results: 2016 // 2015 // 2014 // 2013 // 2012 // 2011 // 2010 // 2009 // 2008 // 2007 // 2006 // 2005 // 2004 // 2003 // 2002 // 2001 // 2000 // |
Home || Races || Membership || Practices || Location |
Contact: Jericho |